question-icon

What causes right sided abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Mar 2014
Question: i had pain in my lower rt side of abdomen , suspected appendicitis , but i have opted not to have surgery, pls suggest me the change in my gym schedule
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (8 hours later)
Brief Answer: Rule out appendicitis completely Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. If the diagnosis of appendicitis is not confirmed, I would consider it essential to do so. Not getting the surgery with confirmed appendicitis is not a good idea. The infected appendix can get complicated into abscess and can cause serious life threatening problems. Working out in gym can be scheduled according to your comfort, only considering the times which you are symptom free. Also work out only after completely evacuating your rectum. Wish you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (6 hours later)
the appendicits was not confirmed , as my blood reports and sonography reports are normal , and appendix was not visible in the sonography report . i am presently free from any symptoms of pain or other feelings. pls suggest can i go ahead with weight training and cardio trg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (38 hours later)
Brief Answer: Avoid surgery Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. If the diagnosis is not confirmed then surgery is a wrong option. Yes, you can go ahead for weight training and cardio training they can help to prevent complication if you really have appendicitis. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes right sided abdominal pain?

Brief Answer: Rule out appendicitis completely Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. If the diagnosis of appendicitis is not confirmed, I would consider it essential to do so. Not getting the surgery with confirmed appendicitis is not a good idea. The infected appendix can get complicated into abscess and can cause serious life threatening problems. Working out in gym can be scheduled according to your comfort, only considering the times which you are symptom free. Also work out only after completely evacuating your rectum. Wish you good health. Regards,