question-icon

What causes right sided abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Sir plsss tell me what to do I am having pain in rt side of the abdomen. Few days earlier i had u.t.i. I took uricalm. Now there is no painful urination. But backpain with rt side at the loin is there from two days. It aggravates during night
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information about possible pyelonephritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

If you had symptoms of a lower UTI (bladder infection) and now have pain in the right back (flank/kidney area?), you may either have an upper UTI (in the kidney) or possibly a urinary tract stone.

Uricalm makes several different formulations. If it is the standard Uricalm, it is phenazopyridine which helps to decrease pain and irritation. But it won't treat a bacterial infection or a stone.

If you have any fever, chills, or nausea, you should go in to be seen immediately as those can be symptoms of a kidney infection. There they can get a urine specimen and check for signs of bacteria or other urinary tract (which include the kidneys, ureters, and bladder) irritation such as if there is microscopic blood.

Since I can't see you, and get a feel for how sick you might be, I recommend erring on the side of caution and going in tonight to be seen.

They can also get an Xray which can sometimes show if there is a stone.

I would welcome follow up after you are seen.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes right sided abdominal pain?

Brief Answer: Information about possible pyelonephritis. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, If you had symptoms of a lower UTI (bladder infection) and now have pain in the right back (flank/kidney area?), you may either have an upper UTI (in the kidney) or possibly a urinary tract stone. Uricalm makes several different formulations. If it is the standard Uricalm, it is phenazopyridine which helps to decrease pain and irritation. But it won't treat a bacterial infection or a stone. If you have any fever, chills, or nausea, you should go in to be seen immediately as those can be symptoms of a kidney infection. There they can get a urine specimen and check for signs of bacteria or other urinary tract (which include the kidneys, ureters, and bladder) irritation such as if there is microscopic blood. Since I can't see you, and get a feel for how sick you might be, I recommend erring on the side of caution and going in tonight to be seen. They can also get an Xray which can sometimes show if there is a stone. I would welcome follow up after you are seen. I hope this information helps.