question-icon

What causes retroverted uterus of 9.7?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: Hi ,,my uterus get retroverted and it measures is 9.7 cm length..and ia have a Nabothian cyst on cerive ...im 52 years old ...The left ovary appears to be occupied by a large ares of altered echotexture measuring 6.4 x6.1 x 4.7 cm..This immediately abuts the left of the uterus .This area of altered echotexture appears to be cystic withe uniform low internal echotexture and is compatible withe a haemorrhagic cyst...?????pleas iam too worry ,,and tell me whats all these ,,,Please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Do not worry

1) Reroverted uterus of 9.7 cms is just like normal and nothing to do about it. Many normal women have it.

2) Nabothian cysts do no harm and resolve mostly on their own. They do not require treatment. The are small boil like things which goes away

3) The hemorrhagic cyst needs to be taken out laparoscopically but that too is a non cancerous cyst and not much to worry about.

But yes you will need to get it out sometime.

Relax. YES you have something and NO its not dangerous. Just get a consultation for cyst removal.




Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes retroverted uterus of 9.7?

Brief Answer: Do not worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. Do not worry 1) Reroverted uterus of 9.7 cms is just like normal and nothing to do about it. Many normal women have it. 2) Nabothian cysts do no harm and resolve mostly on their own. They do not require treatment. The are small boil like things which goes away 3) The hemorrhagic cyst needs to be taken out laparoscopically but that too is a non cancerous cyst and not much to worry about. But yes you will need to get it out sometime. Relax. YES you have something and NO its not dangerous. Just get a consultation for cyst removal. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX