Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes restricted movements of the shoulder, and pain that is not relieved by physiotherapy and anti-inflammatory medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11442 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Oct 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hello,
I injured my shoulder at work exactly 4 weeks ago. Did physical therapy, anti-inflammatory medication but my shoulder has not improved. I finally got an mri last thursday and was able to get the radiologist's report. from my limited knowledge i can tell that i have a low-grade bursal sided tear of my rotator cuff. He also noted edema and other things that led him to believe i am showing signs of adhesive capsulitis, frozen shoulder. I dont get back to see my doc for a few more days and im just trying to get an idea of what he may say, my boss is getting ancy. Im a 32 year old female, i work as a pharmacy tech so both arms are necessary, and my injured side, left, is my dominant arm. Work only allows 12 weeks of work with restrictions and then they force me to take unpaid leave till im better, unless some sort of procedure is done then it would become paid leave. Im just hoping to get some idea of what i might expect at my follow up with the doctor work has me going to, or at least some insight into whats going on with my shoulder. It seems like it just keeps getting worse.
Thanks for your time. I just uploaded a screen shot of the radiologists report.
Meg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Local steroid shot can help.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen the attached report. The restricted movements of your shoulder are related to frozen shoulder.

This does not need a surgical correction. Regular physiotherapy can help in gradually increasing the range of movement.

In case the pain and inflammation are persistent then you can get oral muscle relaxants and local steroid shot after consulting your Orthopedician. This is likely to improve in 6-8 weeks.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 23 minutes later
Hello again,
I just inquired about my mri results of my shoulder, but i have just one last question. It appeared that the radiologist identified a low grade bursal sided tear of my rotator cuff along with the frozen shoulder. Is that something that will just go away (assuming i read the report correctly). Im just trying to figure time frames for everything out because ive only got 8 more weeks of light duty at work and then it looks like a mandatory leave of absence. And also, is it normal for after 4 weeks of three times a week PT to not be showing any signs of improvement. Thank you so much for all of your assistance, im just extremely over the pain, the sling while at work, and the difficult time im having trying to work.... well acctually im over all of this!
Thanks so much, again!
-Meg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Surgery can be planned if physiotherapy does not help.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Low grade tear of rotator cuff usually heals conservatively with rest and physiotherapy in 6 weeks.

In case there is no improvement after regular physiotherapy for 6 weeks then a surgical arthroscopic repair can be considered as an option.

Frozen shoulder improves with manipulation under anaesthesia in case physiotherapy is not helpful.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on