Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes resistant hypertension?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hello sir...i passed my mbbs two years back n m preparing for my pg....my grandfather has been hypertensive for past many years...he was recently prescribed clinidipine 20mg and telmisartan 80mg both one tab once daily...but as his b.p remained around 180/80 even after taking these medications lasilactone 50 mg was added....now these three are causing a brisk fall in pressure daily to round about 150/70 but the effect doesnt last for the entire day and it rises steeply to about 180/90 or so before the next dose is taken....his coronaries are clear on angiography....ecg showed stress induced ischemia.....his blood levels are as follows ca-8.5,uric acid 6.7,urea-32,creatinin-1.1,k-5,cl-100,fbs-99,ppbs-119,na-143......his legs are also a bit swollen though from what i know clinidipine doesnt cause pedal edema.....his heart rate is always normal ranging from 72 to 80...recently he had an episode of near fainting....kindly suggest some medication with the appropriate dosage....we stay in a remote place where cardiologists are not available...please help sir...he is 81yrs old with normal lipid levels
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
please see details below

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
Resistant hypertension has multiple causes, which can be related to life style and medicines. These include
Excessive sodium intake
Volume retention from kidney disease
Inadequate diuretic therapy
Obesity
Excess alcohol intake
Inappropriate combination
Secondary hypertension
Non-adherence
Inadequate doses
Drugs like NSAIDs, erythropoetin, steroids, decongestants, anorectics, OCPs, cyclosporin
Since you are a medico yourself, I would like you to look into all these factors diligently. I sincerely hope that you will get answer in any of these.
However In our practice, When we do not find any tangible reason for resistance , we add more drugs, these may include central alpha2 receptor agonists (e.g. clonidine, moxonidine), Alpha adrenergic blockers (e.g. prazosin), beta-blockers etc. At times higher doses of aldosterone antagonists work well. However all these medications have their own side effects and precautions. Before you get a fresh prescription for any of them I would like to tell you that all first line drugs take about 2-3 weeks to show their full anti-hypertensive effect. Hence, we normally wait to see their full effect, unless it is an emergency. Second, how and when you measure BP is equally important. You must not measure BP at least for one hour after tea, meals, coffee, exertion or exercise. You must not measure it when patient has acute physical or mental stress like headache or a domestic feud.
Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 22 hours later
sir what would be better for him....increasing the dose of clinidipine or adding prazosin to the medications already going on...can hydrochlorothiazide be given at his age or should we go for a beta blocker....please tell us what would your choice be????his calcium level at present is 8.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please see details

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
1. Dose of cilnidipine can not be increased further. Moreover, Cilnidipine may cause pedal edema.
2. Adding HCTZ over lasilactone is not recommended.
3. I usually look for all the factors responsible for resistant hypertension first. There after I add any other drug. Depending upon the profile of patient it may be clonidine/moxininidne or a beta-blocker. Its prudent to get him examined from a cardiologist/ physician before adding another drug.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ischemia

doctor1 MD

hi i am ischemia .i was using embetea am 50.i was well .know another doctor suggest me to take nicardia retard,ciplar 20, and dilzem 30.after using...

doctor1 MD

Because of increased noise in my left ear, tinny sounds and small muscular spasms through the left side of my face and head, I had an MRI to rule...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with mild ischemia in the anterior front bottom feed heart muscle. I teach at a college and carry a heavy load of materials in...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from CAD(TVD) and undergone ptca+stent to RCA EF is 45%. Jut now I have done TMT test and is shown mildly positive for reversible...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anxiety and Gerd. In XXXXXXX I went in hospital for rib pain They kept me and put me on a heart monitor witch was fine, ekg was...

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular complex. I have had 4 ECG all borderline or abnormal with different automated...