question-icon

What causes repeated miscariages?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: I have had 3 missed abortions, no heart beat was detected in any of those pregnancies.We did many test all have come normal, but recently me and my husband underwent mantoux test and he tested postive for mantoux test. Could this be the reason for my repeated miscariages
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
tuberculosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

1. Your husband seems to be suffering from tuberculosis.

2. He has to take AKT treatment.

3. This could possibly cause of abortion but cannot be confirmed.

4. You need to undergo hysteroscopy to evaluate uterus to check if there is any anatomical reason for abortion.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
No further analysis is required for my husband to confirm if he has TB. I had undergone 3d Scan of my abdominal cavity, the reports were normal. I will do consider undergoing Hysteroscopy.

If there are any specific tests which confirm TB then kindly advice regarding the same.

Thank You so much..!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCR

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Get PCR test and culture test for detecting tuberculosis for your husband which confirms tuberculosis.

Get hysteroscopy meanwhile.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes repeated miscariages?

Brief Answer: tuberculosis Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query and I understand your concerns. 1. Your husband seems to be suffering from tuberculosis. 2. He has to take AKT treatment. 3. This could possibly cause of abortion but cannot be confirmed. 4. You need to undergo hysteroscopy to evaluate uterus to check if there is any anatomical reason for abortion. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol