• question-icon

    What causes reduced lactation?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: Hi,

My infant is 7 weeks old and I have breasted him since start. My lactation had issues since start hence I had to start Lactare powder for once in a day which was giving sufficient lactation. Nowadays I am getting very low lactation even with lactare when taken thrice in a day. I am taking 3litre water in a day. Kindly suggest on how to improve lactation.
I was advised to feed every 2 hours and I do so. Sometimes my child doesn't even cry but I feed him because 2 hours are passed and hence breast are never full empty after feed.
What should I rely on, shall I wait for child to cry and signal for being hungry or to feed every 2 hours?
Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Breast milk production depends on the hunger of the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is good to know that you are exclusively breast feeding your baby. Please continue it. Let me tell you that breast milk is produced based on the demand of the baby. If the baby is hungry the baby will suck more and breast milk production would increase. All you need to do is to monitor the urinary output. If the baby passes urine for more than 6-8 times in 24 hours rest assured that the baby is getting adequate feeds. As such you can wait for the child to express the hunger. You can otherwise offer the feeds in 3 hours if the child still has not cried out.

It is good to know that you are taking plenty of fluids to drink. Taking lactare XXXXXXX is ok. If that does not seem to help you can take Reglan (Metoclopramide) tablet thrice daily. It is usually given as an antiemetic but is known to increase breast milk production.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 16 minutes later
Does Reglan (Metoclopramide) tablet have any known side effect?
How long can I rely on above mentioned tablet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take it for a week.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Reglan (Metoclopramide) is an antiemetic that has the side effect of increasing breast milk production. This side effect is being made use of in this case. I do not think that you need to bother about side effects. Take it for a week and see how much that helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Reglan

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am suffering from absolute low breast milk supply. My baby is 6 weeks old and I just about rely on formula. I did have a breast reduction...

doctor1 MD

35yo female history of chronic constipation. Bm 2x month with enema use. Now enemas wont work. I'm on amitiza bid and reglan miralax I drink...

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old female weighing approximately 240 pounds. I smoked off and on for fifteen years and quit on my own in January 2011 for good....

doctor1 MD

Hi My 15yr old son was born with Trachea esophageal fistula with atresia had the repair at one day old, since then had nurmerous dilatations, for...

doctor1 MD

My 30 year old son has cyclical vomiting syndrome. Right now he is vomiting consistently for the past five hours, constantly showering and his...

doctor1 MD

asking for wife. 65 female, had gall bladder taken out maybe 8 years ago. Now she has gone from 165 to 120 weight in about 4 months, can't eat,...

doctor1 MD

My doctor put me on ciprofloxacin for 10 days at 500 mg twice daily for a stomach infection . I felt much better after using it 3 days.On the night...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2