Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes reduced drug absorption after gallbladder removal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Can drug absorption be decreased due to gall bladder removal? I take griseofulvin for a persistent tinea capitis. I was advised to take griseofulvin with a fatty meal to enhance absorption of the drug.
My gall bladder was removed 5 months ago. Is it possible that due to this situation, the drug is less well absorbed (as is the case with eg. some fat soluble vitamines)? Thanks a lot for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO; it will not affcet this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

It is advised to take griseofulvin with fatty meal so that it gets dissolved and allow for absorption. This is because griseofulvin dissolves better in fats than water. Because it doesn't need any digestion, where bile salts for the gall bladder come in place, it is not affected by this. A study showed that taking griseofulvin with milk instead of water increased the absorption by up to 10 folds.

I wish you well and hope this addresses your worry fully.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tinea capitis

doctor1 MD

My son had ringworm of the scalp in November. He was away at school and didn t know what it was. Him and his friends put alcohol on his scalp to stop the itching. When he came home in February we put him on pills for 4 weeks. Now his hair has not grown back and his scalp has shiny areas with no hair...he looks horrible.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my question relates to tinea capitis caused by microsporum canis. My doctor prescribed me itraconazole , but as this comdition is rare in my country I didn't get propert medical advice . I took 4 pulses of intraconazole 2x100mg and felt no...

doctor1 MD

I have been have sharp pains in my head for the last two days. I have a rash in the area also

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter is 4 years of age and has been treated for scalp ringworm5-6 times. No one else in the family has gotten a ringworm and I don't think she has gotten it from anyone at school because she has since changed schools and yet they persist. I am a nurse, so I make sure she takes her full regimen of griseofulvin as prescribed, but yet the ringworm returns. This last time she went approximately 1.5 years without the ringworm because the doctor suggested taking the med twice a day to keep the levels in her system steady and give with whole milk, since we drink soy in the family. And this worked, and i thought it was gone forever, until this week when I noticed a new lesion in her scalp. Can she possibly have a genetic predisposition. Why does she keep getting this scalp ringworm? I'm starting to wonder if she has a problem with her immune system.