question-icon

What causes reduced consumption of breast milk in a 4.5 months old infant?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: My son is close to 4.5 months (DOB: 20th Oct 2015), past 2-3 days his consumption of breast milk has reduced (birth weight 2.7 kg, current 6.6 kg, last month gain 360 grams). He is more interested to play. They are no indicators of low supply as he plays post every feed which may last from 5-30 minutes. A active baby. Wanted to know if I can do anything to overcome this challenge of low consumption or its just a phase.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns but don't worry. The best way to monitor a babies growth is by regular charting of weight, length and head circumference on WHO growth charts. Weight gain differs as per the month of infancy. So, do not worry by just one reading. Your baby's weight is appropriate for his age.
I would recommend you to continue exclusive breastfeeding and om demand feeding till 6 months of age and start complementary feeds thereafter. This will be in the best interest of your baby's brain development, growth and immunity. Introduction of top feeds is not at all advisable.
Breast milk has foremilk ( thin milk rich in water content and sugars) and hind milk ( thick part rich in proteins and fats). Hind milk is essential to satisfy appetite and helps in proper weight gain. Ensure complete feeding from one breast before changing sides so that your baby gets complete nutrition. Also, ensure a healthy balanced diet for yourself and fluid intake before feeding.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma (5 minutes later)
Thank you Archana! is there something I can do to help my son to breastfeed as before? The paed I consult was also little worried about his weight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need for any medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There is no need to worry if your baby is active, alert, feeding, passing urine atleast 6 times daily and gaining weight. Continue exclusive breastfeeding as suggested and avoid unnecessary medications. Only supplements required in this age group is vitamin D. So, you may give Vitanova D, sunsip or Arbovit drops which have Vitamin D daily.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes reduced consumption of breast milk in a 4.5 months old infant?

Brief Answer: Do not worry Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns but don't worry. The best way to monitor a babies growth is by regular charting of weight, length and head circumference on WHO growth charts. Weight gain differs as per the month of infancy. So, do not worry by just one reading. Your baby's weight is appropriate for his age. I would recommend you to continue exclusive breastfeeding and om demand feeding till 6 months of age and start complementary feeds thereafter. This will be in the best interest of your baby's brain development, growth and immunity. Introduction of top feeds is not at all advisable. Breast milk has foremilk ( thin milk rich in water content and sugars) and hind milk ( thick part rich in proteins and fats). Hind milk is essential to satisfy appetite and helps in proper weight gain. Ensure complete feeding from one breast before changing sides so that your baby gets complete nutrition. Also, ensure a healthy balanced diet for yourself and fluid intake before feeding. Hopefully it will be of help. Take care