question-icon

What Causes Redness On The Penis?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: Hi, facing problem with Penis. It got red. Only some part of tip is normal (not red) (screenshot attached) What should I do to get it healed completely.

Newely married, would it be a problem for my partner if I go for protected intercourse.

Help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Give rest and avoid intercourse for few days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for red areas with abrasion over penile skin.

I have diligently analyzed your query and noted your concern. After thoroughly examining the pictures let me reassure you that the red areas over penile tip is due to friction.

It is quite common to find such kind of abrasions over penile tip area just after marriage. I could be due to friction induced during intercourse. As the vaginal area in newly married coop le is bit narrow so any forceful penetrative could result in the same. Application of any antiseptics lotion such as Dettol or savlon could aggravate the condition.

I suggest you to kindly avoid intercourse for few days. After that you can very well do protected intercourse with condom. Wash the area with plane water for 3 to 4 times.

In my patients with your kind of problem I suggest them to apply an antibacterial cream such as Mupirocin or fucidin cream over the affected area. It should not be visible to the naked eye and applied very thinly.

I reassure you that if you give proper rest to the area then would be alright in few days.

In case if you observe thst thr area is getting more red or swollen then would require an oral antibiotic.
I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (47 hours later)
Many thanks for your valuable advice.

Out of Mupirocin or fucidin which one is advisable for me. Any precaution to be followed and for how many weeks it needs to be applied. How to deal with ointment application during office hours?

One more concern is how to avoid such thing from happening as it's difficult to intercourse as the area is very narrow and tight( I believe it's normal thing) is there any remedy that my partner can use safely for easy penetration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Various suggestions for improvements in your problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

Both Mupirocin and fucidin are equally potent. You can apply any of the above. Apply the cream very thinly so that it should not be visible to the naked eye. Just one fourth of a pea sized amount is sufficient for your kind of problem. Do not try to rub the cream and apply it very gently. You can apply it it morning and evening for next 5 days. As it is applied Very thinly so there is no problem in office hours.

It is quite common to have narrow vaginal area for initial few months. Do have a proper foreplay for proper lubrication. Don't be hasty and avoid forceful penetrative act.

I reassure you fully that you would be alright.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (16 days later)
Hello Sir,

Started treatment with mupirocin ointment on 17-September and Still using it. There is definitely some relief like no itching, decrease in redness also. But the condition is ongoing. Could you please advise ne what should I follow next any follow-up prescription ?
Uploading latest images
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cream could be stopped after 5 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

I have analyzed your recent pictures and can make out that the area is quite better now. In such kind of situation it is sufficient to simply wash the area with plane water for 3 to 4 times a day. Antibiotic creams are less required in such situation or it could be applied for one time in night and then can be stopped after 5 days.

Avoid extreme pressure or vigorous sex or penetrating dry vaginal area.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Redness On The Penis?

Brief Answer: Give rest and avoid intercourse for few days. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for red areas with abrasion over penile skin. I have diligently analyzed your query and noted your concern. After thoroughly examining the pictures let me reassure you that the red areas over penile tip is due to friction. It is quite common to find such kind of abrasions over penile tip area just after marriage. I could be due to friction induced during intercourse. As the vaginal area in newly married coop le is bit narrow so any forceful penetrative could result in the same. Application of any antiseptics lotion such as Dettol or savlon could aggravate the condition. I suggest you to kindly avoid intercourse for few days. After that you can very well do protected intercourse with condom. Wash the area with plane water for 3 to 4 times. In my patients with your kind of problem I suggest them to apply an antibacterial cream such as Mupirocin or fucidin cream over the affected area. It should not be visible to the naked eye and applied very thinly. I reassure you that if you give proper rest to the area then would be alright in few days. In case if you observe thst thr area is getting more red or swollen then would require an oral antibiotic. I hope this helps. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases