• question-icon

    What causes redness on the forehead post an accident?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i got hit on my forehead in the train station no blood but redness in the area
am i in any risk for hiv hepatitis b,c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk of hepatitis B or C

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Sorry to hear that you got hit on your forehead and hope you are not in much pain.

If there is no bleeding wound then there is no risk of any infection including hepatitis B or C.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 32 minutes later
what about hiv.and there is no risk to redness to my forehead
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
you cannot get Hepatitis B or C or HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Sorry for a delayed reply.

I re assure you that you cannot get Hepatitis B or C or HIV from the above mentioned situation.

There is no risk due to redness in your fore head.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 16 hours later
is there any hiv hep b,c risk since i used a soap dish that was open to wash my hands and most likely roaches went inside the soap dish bottle?i made a mistake read the second question only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No hepatitis B or C or HIV risk from picking nose and soap dish

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There is no risk of hepatitis B or C or HIV from the picking nose and soap dish incident. The viruses need a medium to thrive and there it is difficult for the viruses to get deposited in the soap dish without significant contamination from a previously infected person.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 10 hours later
i leave alone so i am safe ? + can you grt hiv hep b,c from roaches
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not possible to get the infections from cockroaches.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

You are safe from HIV and hepatitis B or C.
It is not possible to get the infections from cockroaches.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
i was eating soup from a container now my lower lip area touched the upper edge of the container since i was rubbing or wiping with my tongue in the same area were the container touched which was the upper edge of the container any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Above situation will not cause any risk for hepatitis B or C or HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Drinking soup and touching the container with your lips will not cause any risk for hepatitis B or C or HIV.

Please relax your mind and decrease your anxiety about hepatitis B and C and HIV infections.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 38 minutes later
sorry doc just for confirmation purposes

so no hiv hep b,c risk even if i am rubbing my tongue over my lower lips after the container touched my lower lips? thanks doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
I reassure you that you will not get infections

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Hepatitis B and C and HIV are not transmitted though food and cutlery and surely your soup bowl was washed well before the soup was served to you. In this situation is it not possible to get hepatitis B or C or HIV.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thrive

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My son has had 2 bouts of bronchiolitis which resulted in hospitalisation, one at 4 months and one at 8 months. Ever since the first...

doctor1 MD

Primary care doctor prescribed Florastor , a Probiotic . My stool is brownish, smaller than usual, with a small liquid mix . Could this be a side...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son has been diagnosed with 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale . He has no other issues like vsd or pda. His pulmonary valve gradient is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor ,

My wife is almost six months pregnant.It started bleeding from 2.5 months onwards.the cause is diagnosed as Placenta Abruptio(low Lying...

doctor1 MD

My Daughter is 21 months old. At 3 weeks she had open heart surgery for Shones Complex. After an attempted extubation following surgery she went...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2