question-icon

What causes redness on penis?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jun 2014
Question: I had anal protected sex with a transgender prostitute yesterday and did not cum she took the condom off and put some lube on her anus but I could not get hard so I tried to put in for 5 min but couldn't. Should I go try to look for doc and take the PEP pills? and should I be worried and what are chances contracting virus? I have a little red rash on the head of my penis. Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need for PEP

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
First and foremost let me reassure you there is no cause for concern.
As anal penetration did not occur, it was basically an attempt of unerected penis entering the anus:It basically is not a significant exposure.
There is no need for PEP.
The redness in the penis is likely to be due to friction during attempted insertion. HIV infection does not cause any lesion in genitalia.
Local application of Framycetin ointment may be helpful.


Take Care
Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCH
Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (30 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Appreciate it. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take Care

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Take Care Brother
Wishing you a very happy and healthy life

Take Care
Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes redness on penis?

Brief Answer: There is no need for PEP Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day First and foremost let me reassure you there is no cause for concern. As anal penetration did not occur, it was basically an attempt of unerected penis entering the anus:It basically is not a significant exposure. There is no need for PEP. The redness in the penis is likely to be due to friction during attempted insertion. HIV infection does not cause any lesion in genitalia. Local application of Framycetin ointment may be helpful. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Surgeon