Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes redness on penis foreskin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1765 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea on urine test after last exposure 25days.
Had a routine urinalysis and urine culture done came back everything good. I hope this finds any infection or bacteria. I don't know.
Have some redness on foreskin below penis head. Had it for two weeks, treated for yeast infection. Seemed to respond to lotriderm, but masturbated the other day and went red again and was chafing. Have some irritation at the end of penis at urethra opening on the skin that surrounds opening.... Looks like puffy lips, sometimes red sometimes fine. Some slight burning around anus and upto scrotum. Did experience some mild discomfort on pelvic area and behind tedticles like a dull ache. And my penis head gets inflammed Somedays giving a tingling numbing sensation. No discharge ever!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Likey fungal take antifungals

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

It is not clear about the exact morphology of the rash if you have any.
It is good that your tests for STDs like chlamydia and gonorrhea has come negative and your urine tests are normal.

These redness can be due to irritation or friction or fungal infection etc.

You have responded well to lotriderm implies it is a combination of antifungal and steroid.it is better you take of the steroid part and apply only plain antifungal like clotrimazole (candid).
treat the partner also with antifungal lotions to prevent ping-ping infections between each other.

Use condoms.
Test for diabetes in both.
Maintain good genital hygiene in both partners.

You can get back to me for any clarifications .
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 27 minutes later
I can send some pics so u can analyze
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Send Details and photos

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You can get back to me for any clarifications with photos of genital, anal, groins , scrotal rash if any where and details of intercourse and partner history any other symptoms and treatment taken etc.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 35 minutes later
I had unprotected sex with someone other than my wife. It started in April we met once, then a month later I met here and a month later. We met three times unprotected all of them. The last time we met was XXXXXXX 14. I got tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia on July 8. Did I wait long enough to get tested.... Came back negative. Urinalysis and urine culture done July 28.... Negative. Would a urinalysis and routine urine culture have found bacteria related to sex transmitted disease or does it need to be specified?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Photos reupload again not uploaded properly

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
the photos are not visible to be or not uploaded. please upload again
You can get back to me for any clarifications with photos of genital, anal, groins , scrotal rash if any where and details of intercourse and partner history any other symptoms and treatment taken etc.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 11 minutes later
Images uploaded
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No bacterial stds may be fungal or irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It is good that tests have come negative for gonorrhea and Chlamydia .The timing is okay for the results and you need not bother about it. And allay fear about these diseases.
Urine culture shows any bacteria whether STDS or not. They look for entire bacterial organism relevant to the site. It is negative so you can allay fear about this also.
I went though the photos and could make out that there is not much significant rash or white discharge etc to suggest fungal.It may be because you are on antifungal and steroid combination.
the clue to think fungal is:
1.You have responded well to lotriderm implies it is a combination of antifungal and steroid.it is better you stop the steroid part and apply only plain antifungal like clotrimazole (candid).Steroid usage and removal also can cause redness or rash.
2. if other partner or wife has white discharge or fungal infection.
treat the partner also with antifungal lotions to prevent ping-ping infections between each other.Both of You can take oral anti fungal like flucanazole 150 mg weekly once 4 weeks
Use condoms.
Test for diabetes in both.
Maintain good genital hygiene in both partners.
The other possibility is irritation or friction to your genital due to clothing or other irritants.
So wear loose cotton inner wears.
clean the area with warm water twice daily.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 56 minutes later
Would the urinalysis or urine culture show anything from trichomonaisis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Urine microscopy can show the trichomonas if present.A wet mount will be positive for it if present.
If they find in it they go for culture for it also
If negative in microscopy, and if mentioned in the request for culture by your Doctor they do culture for trichomonas also.
So as both reports negative it is unlikely.
You can get back to me for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
I don't know if it was requested.... On the sheet urinalysis was checked off. Under culture and sensitivity they checked urine. So I don't really know.

As u can tell I'm anxious, I can't help it. I made a mistake and I don't want to lose my family.

It seems that if I keep my penis and surrounding area cool and dry, irritation is not much. But if warm and sweaty irritation. It seems if I drink beer the nite before my penis head Is inflammed a lot the next day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX anxiety.alchohol can exacerbate fungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You need not be anxious at all as all the STDS tests are negative
trichomonas would be negative in the microscopy and they would have considered it as insignificant.so do not bother.
Alcohol can exacerbate fungal infections so please avoid alcohol or atleast use in moderation.
Clean the genital with warm saline water or with gentle cleansers like cetaphil .
Allay all fears of STDs and lead a normal life with your wife without any worries ans anxiety.you do not have any STDs.
You can get back to me for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
wish you good health
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 24 hours later
I noticed my wife getting ready for the shower, so I waited for her to get in. I checked her clothes she had some discharge in her underwear. It was smelly and the discharge looked whitish but there was some crusty dry ones that had a yellowish look but that was dry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely fungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The white discharge in females if in minor quantities is normal.
If it is in excess to change pads or if associated with foul smell or itching then it is significant needs investigation.
Here as you are telling foul smell, white discharge it may be due to fungal (candida) infection which is likely with you also having the symptoms similar.
Please both of you go for anti fungal treatment as suggested earlier.
Take all precautions to prevent ping pong infections between each other.
If you desire you can get investigated for confirmation of diagnosis by smear examination of the discharge if present. Consult doctor for investigation
You can get back to me for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
wish you good health
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Sent u a few pics to see my rash better, been going on for a month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Anti Fungal therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for follow up query.

As there is a rash at the base of glans and with wife having symptoms and you responding to lotriderrm. I would still treat as fungal infection but both use plain antifungals like clotrimazole.

Stop lotriderm use plain antifungals and oral antifungal like flucanzole 150 mg weekly once. Both of you take anti fungal treatment.

You can get back to me for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Wish you good health
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 hours later
Does trich go away by itself in men? And how long does it take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good response to treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I do not think of possibility of Trichomoniasis infection.
In males it is asymptomatic and females have symptoms. Here your partner does not have any symptoms of Trichomoniasis.
So you need not bother of this.
Metronidazole or tinidazole treatment can be taken by both if you still suspect it and if asymptomatic infection is suspected.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Would discharge be the first symptom for men? My wife said her stomach was turning the other day and she thinks it was that she needed to have a bowel movement. She has trouble passing gas and will go a week or week and a half without a bowel movement. Really! But she always has this. I probably am letting my anxiety get the best of me!! WhAt r sure signs of trich in both genders.... I look on the internet but feel I'm misled sometimes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wife symptoms not related to trichomoniasis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query
Men often do not have symptoms of trichomoniasis.but may rarely present with discharge burning urination or irritation in penis.Usually females will have symptoms if men have.
Female symptoms are Greenish, frothy vaginal discharge with odor,Painful urination, itching and irritation in Vagina, Lower abdominal pain (rare)
The symptoms your wife is having needs a physician investigation as irregular stool passage with proper fibre and balanced diet needs investigation.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Srinivasan

Name - Nitin

Age - 36

I have had recurring problem of red spots (isloated) on my penis head for 3-4 years. I have consulted many docs with varied diagnosis.

I was single then and made to believe it was fungal, it comes on its own and have been getting treated accordingly by a dermatologist.

Recently i got married and again recurringly had red infection on my penis. Along with this, my wife also developed infecion and was put under Gynea treatment, again for fungal infection and Fas Kit prescribed to both along with aplication of fungal infection creams. For the reason not transfering infection bw me and wife, we have stopped having intercourse (unprotected) however my wife was ok but I kept developing these red spots/ infection.

However on repeated occurances we consulted a different dermatologist and he suggested Herpes but blood test reports ruled out. However he insisted that indeed it is Herpes and sometimes the medical reports do not show the same. I was put on Famtrax 250 for 1 week along with application of topical anti-biotic(fusidic acid cream). The red spots kept going and coming but doc clamed it is Herpes geting cured and that takes time to cure as in past i have been exposed to steriod in form of anti-fungal creams. Post a week of Famtrax, i was put on antialergic and anti-biotic cream for a week.

the red spots have gone but now there is recurring white spots (small pimple types) which come and go. On showing to doc, he said its miliaria of penis and common and due to non drying of the area. I was asked to take urine test (culture and routine) and culture cam normal. Routine test pointed to some epidrmal cells (UT infection, I have mild recurring burning sensationtoo) and doc asked me to take Disodium Hydrogen Citrate (Alkasol) for a week. I am currently on Alkasol and Antialergic.

But the white spots are coming and going everyday still. I am not sure if im cured yet but doc says im fully cured but the white spots can be ignored and i can have unprotected sex with my wife.

Problem is i want to start a family soon but am confused due to various diagnosis. I do not want to pass on to my wife and abstain from sex.

Please suggest cure for white spots.

i wll be very greatful.



Kind regards

Nitin

doctor1 MD

A friend had psoriasis for over 20 years. Shje is now 57 years of age. 12 years ago she began to suffer from arthritis. Doctors merely said it was psoriatic arthritis. Over the last two years her kidney became diseased (stage 4). It was then that a doctor said she was most probably suffering from yeast/fungal infection. I was wondering if she could be treated for the yeast/fungal infection by way of starvation with saline drip and antifungal. Of course if this is possible it will be done in a hospital. Once the yeast infection is cleared, the kidney disease could be addressed. Your views under no obligation or lialibility please.

doctor1 MD

Good day. I have noticed a strongish smell after urinating. The pharmacist said its either a fungal or bacterial infection. Diflucan was suggested, but that would only sort out a fungal infection not a bacterial?? i had been on antibiotics a while ago and my life is very stressful right now due to my mother being ill. In the past I would use Diflucan after antibiotics to get rid of the candida which antibiotics cause. NOw there is only a smell of the urine but no actual discharge.

doctor1 MD

I have a dermatology issue. The skin on my fingers crack. I live in Maine and have suffered from chap fingers all my life. But now it seems to affect my thumbs. During the year, when my hands are clear. A calous will appear. And the skin will peal, and the layers of skin will continue till they eventually bleed. Right now both thumbs are affected. I thought it might be a fungal infection. It could be a contact alegy? The only relief I get is by using tape. Help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well