• question-icon

    What causes redness on face and stomach pain after having meal?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Today for dinner , I ate 1 meatball, 1sausage, a piece of lasagna and easter bread. afterwards maybe about 30 minutes later , this started happening:

My face is beat read, and I have sharp pains in my lower belly.My belly is so swollen
Feels like something is trying to pass through and its got me hunched over.

Ive had my gallbladder out about 6 months ago , any ideas of what this could be or what I could do. Thanky you in advance

ive had multiple endoscopies done and colonoscopy and other tests done. doctors still cant really figure out whats wrong. they just give me different medicines to try for my sensitive stomach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Food poisoning is likely

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details provided. It seems that you are either suffering from food poisoning or some digestive issue like a gastritis. A proper clinical examination is required in order to be able to distinguish.

I understand that you have already sought medical advice earlier but without proper relief. In such a case I would insist you to upload the medical notes for me to be able to better comment upon.

I would still insist you to visit the ER for the present episode. In the interim, you may want to try antacid. It should ease this discomfort a bit.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 30 minutes later
I seem to get this alot though mostly when I have bigger meals. once I pass a bowel movement , the intense pain goes away and my stomach just feels very sore. it is never a hard bowel movement either, it is always the runs. my doctor had put me on a medicine called phayzme its over the counter to help with gas and bloating as well. Can gastritis really be that intense and is there any typical foods to stay away from. I hardely eat as it is and only weigh 92 pounds, im 22 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis can really be problematic.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Going by the details mentioned, it goes more in favor of gastritis. Your doctor has prescribed enzyme supplements in order to facilitate the digestion.

Gastritis can be this intense or even worse. Spicy food has to be avoided. More importantly, long gaps between meals has to be avoided. Take small but frequent meals.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Antacid

doctor1 MD

Hi, Is it right to have antacids like Aciloc RD, Omez, etc. before having spicy foods, or should we consume them only if we have acidity after...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a lump sensation in my throat, it s very painful to swallow. I have experienced this several times before and it usually lasts 9-12...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend is 46. Muscular build, good health nonsmoker, nondrinker. On the phone today he mentioned he has the taste of blood in his mouth and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 8yr old son has started to vomit every night after he falls asleep. It started about 4months ago and only happened once a month then once...

doctor1 MD

I had a dental crown done 3 weeks ago. The day after I had a white tongue and congestion in my throat and chest. I also have had a dry cough over a...

doctor1 MD

pop top stuck in my throat, what should I do?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2