question-icon

What causes redness of throat and throat pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Sep 2014
Question: My son is suffering with high fever[104] and feeling cold with some throat pain, i have started with moxclav 228.5mg every 8 hours as his throat is reddish along with calpol 6 hours so after taking the medicine his fever is coming down to 100-101 but after couple of hours it goes to 104 therefore need to know the correct line of treatment along with the cause for the same as he is not feeling comfortable to eat but there is no swelling around tonsillitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
make sure you are giving the right dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi

1. If throat is red, then it is possibly infected.
Moxclav is an appropriate drug which can be given , but ensure you give atleast 7ml thrice daily.

2. Continue calpol every 4 to 6 hours. Also give him ibugesic syrup to decrease the throat pain.

3. Saline gargles will help. Do it twice daily with warm water.

Wishing him speedy recovery.
Regards

Dr Arun


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (42 minutes later)
Thanks for the response.I have follow up queries:
1)Does it viral infection ?
2)What is the reason for the fever to be as much higher as 104 every few hours ?
3)As he is feeling cold as well, does he allow to sleep in ac [not facing ac]
4)How long does he required to continue such treatment?
5)Is there be any other reason other than throat infection?
Please provide details.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
specific answers are below

Detailed Answer:
1. More towards bacterial, because of high fever and red throat.
2. High fever may last for 3 to 5 days in throat infection.
3.continue for 5 days.
4. Ac is ok, not directly under the blow.
5. If no improvement after 2 days of antibiotics , get him evaluated for associated ear or chest infection.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Thanks for the response, as the fever was 104 intermittently, therefore visited the doctor and changed the line of treatment as:
1)DOLOPAR
2)MEFKIND-P
3)L-CIN
Could you please advise the following:
1)Will there be any side effect/issue as he has already taken 2 tablets of Moxclav128.5 mg
2)Need your opinion about changing the line of treatment as stated above by the doctor
3)Reason for the same
4)Shall i allow him for school in case of temperature subsides as of now he is not going
5)Is it related to viral-infection.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No side effects.

Detailed Answer:
1. No problem with side effects
2. Yes ,you can go ahead with new prescription.
3. Doctors clinical examination is the best judge.
4. You can allow him to school if fever comes down.
5. It could be a viral illness but I still feel it is more likely a bacterial infection. Am sure your doctor has not prescribed antibiotics because he feels it is viral . If not improving in 48 hours recheck with him.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (3 days later)
Thanks for the reply, as we have followed the new prescription and consulted again with the doctor today and advised to continue with DOLOPAR & L-CIN for another 3days, could you please let me know the following:

1)Why the combination is required again as there are no antibiotics as his fever is now 99-100 not high anymore but doctor still advised him not to go.
2)Any side effects with the same combination
3)Need to know root cause for the same with details please.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
probably viral

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Could be because your doctor strongly feels it is viral and it is the best judgment and right too as the fever has come down her well now.

The reason for low grade fever is that few more viral load needs to go out of the body which may take another few days.

No side effects to worry off, the combination he had prescribed is very safe if taken in the proper dose.
Sometimes viral fever does last for 7 to 10 days also.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes redness of throat and throat pain?

Brief Answer: make sure you are giving the right dose Detailed Answer: Hi 1. If throat is red, then it is possibly infected. Moxclav is an appropriate drug which can be given , but ensure you give atleast 7ml thrice daily. 2. Continue calpol every 4 to 6 hours. Also give him ibugesic syrup to decrease the throat pain. 3. Saline gargles will help. Do it twice daily with warm water. Wishing him speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun