Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes redness around the opening of the urethra?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2842 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Respected sir..first of all thanks a lot sir.iam XXXX your patient i came with my grandpa..now amikasin 500 5th day going on..now lot of improvement .my burning sentation 70% gone sir...but lite feverish symptoms and tiredness only there.doctor told thats antibiotic effect...also one question sir...u told hiv fluid is not possible to going to urithra(i did not enter vagina.only rubbing)...but only one doubt sir already u saw my penis sir...my tip is litely ridish sir.that means redish bcoz of prositities.....hiv fluid touching our sore penis, will infected hiv sir??that risk is occur for me sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The redness of the inner aspect of urethral lip is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Thanks for posting your query.
Inflamed meatus of urethral orifice when contact with infected material (vaginal fluid) will likely increase the risk of HIV. It is not an indication for Prostatitis.
But I did not see any inflammation of urethral lip when I examined you. So I don't find that you have any risk for HIV.
Mild redness inside the urethral lip is normal. Not to worry about the same.
DR S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Really i dont know what iam say...100% correct sir...but that episode done on aug 21st sir...if any chance that time my penis inflamed sir??also one doubt sir...that episode she biting chest rite side sir(upper)...that time that part litely redness also redspot...after next day it will gone sir...if any chance she's mouth is sore sir....now i feel lot sir...tottaly two time i made the big mistake sir..that urology told after he getting married 100% it will not re occur. Bcoz after married ,semen will drain tottaly..after rebuilt....last week onwards grandfather eagerly seen alliance for me sir... So i feel very lot sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Longstanding UTI can lead to prostatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There was no inflammation of penis when I examined you.
Ignore the Bite over the chest.
When there was a bleeding wound and if the girl is HIV positive, then there could be a negligible risk for HIV.
Prostatitis would get better with regular intercourse as said by your Urologist because of semen and prostatitic fluid not stagnant. Prostatitis could occur with genital rubbing. But long standing urinary tract infection would lead to prostatitis. Don't get confused. Forget about the possibility of HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 45 minutes later
This minute onwards i forget that hiv sir.....my grand father only takecare of me sir..infuture my health is takeover to u please sir..always my body is feeling like feverish symtoms sir(99degree)..i take dolo only sir. Its enough sir??..after successful treatment,(after 10 days) i will come to thirunelveli to once again will meet you sir.. (With my wbc report)...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
You will be alright soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
When you come back we will check up the temperature and WBC count in our hospital. Not to worry till then. I am here to help you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
I dont know how to say thanks for u...thank u very much sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I wish you a happy married life ahead. You are welcome at anytime.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was...

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from...