question-icon

What causes redness and tingling sensation on lips?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I have a redness under my lower lip and now my lips and tongue are tingling. It's important to know that I have Lupus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
there could be many possible causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query
There are 3 possible causes of the symptoms
1. a lupus induced neuropathy. I rank this first because you already have lupus. However its less likely, cause lupus affects the limb nerve first more commonly.
2. Bells palsy- this is like the same as above, but the cause is not lupus. This is a strong possibility.
3.. A cerebral pathology- this could be a vascular event like a XXXXXXX stroke, or a affection of the brain due to lupus. This is one possibility that needs to be seriously evaluated and excluded. I therefore suggest that you get an MRI of the brain.
I hope that this answers you.
Please feel free to contact us for further information.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes redness and tingling sensation on lips?

Brief Answer: there could be many possible causes Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your query There are 3 possible causes of the symptoms 1. a lupus induced neuropathy. I rank this first because you already have lupus. However its less likely, cause lupus affects the limb nerve first more commonly. 2. Bells palsy- this is like the same as above, but the cause is not lupus. This is a strong possibility. 3.. A cerebral pathology- this could be a vascular event like a XXXXXXX stroke, or a affection of the brain due to lupus. This is one possibility that needs to be seriously evaluated and excluded. I therefore suggest that you get an MRI of the brain. I hope that this answers you. Please feel free to contact us for further information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal