Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes redness and soreness in outer vaginal area while using Vagifem cream?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I have been on vqtifemr two months. The Nurse Practioner suggested that I reduce the dosage from 3 x week to 2 x week. However, I am finding that the outter vaginal area gets all red and sore when I use it just 2 x week. Should bin to 3 x week. Also using zincofax baby cream is this a good thing to be using or is there something better out there.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can continue using it 3 times a week

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Vagifem cream is given to increase the blood supply to the vagina and to prevent dry vagina by making it supple and soft.
You should continue using it 3 times a week, if symptoms of vaginal dryness like redness and soreness appear on using it less frequently.
Zincofax cream or any other lubricant ointment can be used, however it is not as effective as premarin or vagifem in preventing and controlling vaginal dryness.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 11 hours later
I am finding that the vagifem keeps the inner vaginal area quite moist but not the outer labia area so much and this is where most of the mucosa irritation is now. There is a small perineum area that is always irritated. I bend forward to do my toileting so that the urine doesn't bother it so much. I 've had culture & urinalysis tests done for Candiasis yeast infections ; the results come back negative, but I feel like there is something going on. This "infection" that I think I have is in the rectum too. Is it possible that tests do not always show an infection? What is your take on using boric acid to get rid of a yeast infection? Would it cause my atrophied vagina to become more dry/burn? I can't seem to use Replens or any vaginal moisturizers so far as they all irritate me. Have ordered a very natural product called "Yes" that I am hoping will work for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antifungal cream and tablet advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
It is very much possible that the infection is not detected in the test, if the swab is not taken properly or if there is lab error.
For vaginal candidiasis, it is better to use antifungal cream like clotrimazole rather than the boric acid, as it can cause burning and irritation.
If vagifem is not relieving you, then the candidal infection is likely.
Oral antifungal treatment should also be taken if the fungal infection is causing dryness, itching and soreness.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 43 minutes later
It looks like I am going to have to go on long term treatment with Antifungal medication as I've been using Canasteen Cream for a couple of months already. These were prescribed by a Nurse Practioner and a doctor. The most recent test results showed Negative. I have tried not using the Canasteen Cream and the dryness/redness is still problematic in the outer vaginal area and a sore feeling at the beginning of the inner vaginal opening. I'd love to be able to irriadicate this yeast/fungal infection for good. Its having such a negative impact on my life. Antibiotics cause yeast infection too so they're no good either. It's been a little over a year that I've been suffering like this and its been so hard on my physically and mentally. I want so much to be well. I am in an 8 month old relationship UTI infection and can't have sex because every time I do I get a UTI infection. I am starting to feel like the relationship will not last and that makes me so sad. I follow a candida diet - no sugar, no dairy, eat only the berry fruits, no bread or very little of it. I don't know what to do anymore in terms of fighting for my health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Blood sugar levels should be tested

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Do not be depressed and disheartened.
Recurrent urinary tract infection and recurrent candidal infection is present in diabetic patients and in patients with deranged blood sugar levels.
I will suggest you to get your fasting and post meals blood sugar levels tested to confirm the diagnosis and get appropriate treatment timely.
Once the blood sugar levels are controlled, the infections are treated easily.
Sometimes, higher antifungal medications need to be used to treat the recurrent infections.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal dryness

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my...

doctor1 MD

Great! I had a vagiocopoplexy done in 2012. A hysterectomy when I was 25. I am currently 62 years old. Yesterday when intimate with my husband I...

doctor1 MD

It's embarrassing i have not had sex about 2 1/2 years Due to The Vagina dryness which is very bad It feels if I did want sex even for the penis to...