question-icon

What causes redness and irritation in penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I received a lapdance 21 days ago. The stripper kissed me once on lips no tongue, I touched her vagina and inserted the tip of my finger for one second. She immediately put my finger in her mouth and sucked it. She was very dry in her vagina. I had fever like symptoms 5 days later. I also have had tingling in my groin for the past 6 days on and off. There are no lesions on my groin area and I have slight redness at top of penis. Can you give some advice as to what this could be?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely due to fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Your problem of redness and irritation in penis can be most likely due to fungal infection. If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful in identifying. Another possibility is herpes infection. But if you don't have sex or direct contact of genital area then that is most unlikely.

Now it can be treated as fungal infection by applying over the counter anti fungal creams containing miconazole or clotrimazole.

If you have done kissing with saliva exchange there there is high chance of hepatitis B, HIV and oral herpes. In such case you should run tests for these.

Fever can be due to viral respiratory infection also.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (45 minutes later)
Hi thank you for response. There seems to be pain in the urethra also. Is it unlikely so to be herpes if no lesions and the act which happened?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Slight pain and irritation possible with fungal infection also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Some pain and irritation is possible with fungal infection also. Herpes is possible if you had contact on your genital area with her genital secretions or direct contact.

Herpes lesions are blistery type of rashes usually and is associated with burning sensation.

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (2 hours later)
What do you think are the chances of genital herpes with my issue? I am terrified that I may catch this and be affected for the rest of my life.
I had all of my clothes on during this incident but she was completely naked.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
With out any contact with her or secretions it is most unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up.

With out any contact with her secretions on your genital area, chance of getting genital herpes for you is most unlikely. If her secretions passed through your clothes to your genital area then there is chance. In such case you can go for herpes 1 and 2 test. If not you don't need to worry. It is just anxiety. If anxiety still bothers you about that then consult a psycologist for counselling. That will make you comfortable.

Hope this may help you . Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes redness and irritation in penis?

Brief Answer: Most likely due to fungal infection. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. Your problem of redness and irritation in penis can be most likely due to fungal infection. If you send a picture of it then it will be more helpful in identifying. Another possibility is herpes infection. But if you don't have sex or direct contact of genital area then that is most unlikely. Now it can be treated as fungal infection by applying over the counter anti fungal creams containing miconazole or clotrimazole. If you have done kissing with saliva exchange there there is high chance of hepatitis B, HIV and oral herpes. In such case you should run tests for these. Fever can be due to viral respiratory infection also. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.