question-icon

What Causes Reddish Yellowish Discharge From The Umblical Cord Stump Wound?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Nov 2017
Question: My son is 2 week and 5 days old and is cord came off 2 days ago and it's little bit red and with yellow discharge and what should I do and do I take him to er to get it check now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image. No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I would insist you to upload an image of the base of the cord. Unless there is a foul smell associated, it can be left as it is and it will heal on its own. However, if apprehensive, you can feel free to put some antibiotic powder or ointment like neosporin topically over the area. I do not think that he needs to be taken to the ER for this. If he is otherwise active and playful you need not worry.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Reddish Yellowish Discharge From The Umblical Cord Stump Wound?

Brief Answer: Please upload an image. No need to worry. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I would insist you to upload an image of the base of the cord. Unless there is a foul smell associated, it can be left as it is and it will heal on its own. However, if apprehensive, you can feel free to put some antibiotic powder or ointment like neosporin topically over the area. I do not think that he needs to be taken to the ER for this. If he is otherwise active and playful you need not worry. Let me know if I could help further. Regards