question-icon

What causes reddish urine after having Ace-proxyvon?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi, I was having stomach ache for which doctor recommended Ace Proxyvon to me.
After consuming the tablet, I have been getting reddish urine. Is it the side effect of the medicine or any indication of infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it could be related to the drug use.

Detailed Answer:
Hi .

I understand your concern.

This drug will not cause such side effects after single use.

But still it has propensity to cause such effects by damaging the kidney.

This is not likely related to infection.

I strongly recommend you to stop the drug and get a complete urine examination with a transabdominal ultrasound of the kidneys.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (21 hours later)
Hi,

Would be going ahead with the ultrasound tomorrow.
An additional info here... I am diabetic and have hypertension as well...
I had this pain killer tablet along with the diabetes and blood pressure medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound a must in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Go ahead with your ultrasound.

You certainly need this scan as you are diabetic and hypertensive.

Pain killers should be avoided as long as possible in diabetics.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes reddish urine after having Ace-proxyvon?

Brief Answer: Yes it could be related to the drug use. Detailed Answer: Hi . I understand your concern. This drug will not cause such side effects after single use. But still it has propensity to cause such effects by damaging the kidney. This is not likely related to infection. I strongly recommend you to stop the drug and get a complete urine examination with a transabdominal ultrasound of the kidneys. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.