Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes red spots on the penis head post intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Oct 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Gm, I had a quick question. My boyfriend has gotten some small cuts on his penis before. Now after sex sometimes he gets these red spots on the head of his
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
provide pictures for further assessment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

Red spots over head of penis is likely suggestive of infection of glans penis (balanitis) but I will need to see it in order to arrive at a certain conclusion.

So,please provide pictures of glans penis if possible.I will guide him after that.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 39 minutes later
He doesnt have it right now. They are just red dots that go away within two days or so. I was reading up on it, and it was saying maybe herpes. Can that be? If i get a picture i will send it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
highly unlikely herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for asking again and sorry for the delayed response.

Since the red spots go away by themselves, it is highly unlikely herpes, so I would not think about the possibility of herpes. It might be due to some infection but visual inspection of the glans would be needed to arrive at certain conclusion.

Meanwhile, ask him to retract the foreskin gently during bathing and soak in warm water to clean penis and foreskin.

Also tell him to avoid using soaps as they may irritate the skin and make the inflammation worse.

Let me know if you've any further queries
Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Its similar to this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Likely balanitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through the picture.

It is likely to be a balanitis, an infection of glans penis which could be bacterial or some times allergic (due to allergy to condom or even vaginal secretions).

Since these red spots subside by themselves, there is no need to worry. Also no need to worry about herpes.

Topical antibiotic and steroid combination cream or ointment (like a combination of Beclomethasone and Neosporin) may be helpful if it lasts longer.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Topical antibiotic

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...

doctor1 MD

I think i just got bit by a spider. A lot of white spots that look like pimples , its red and swelling.