question-icon

What causes red spot on scrotum?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: I have a red spot on my scrotum. I have become worried about the red spot.
A little background of my symptoms:
-3 weeks ago itching around the creases of my crotch began
-the past week I have had pain in back of my scrotum, perineum area, and periodically near my anus.
I am wondering what this red dot could be and if it has any relation to my symptoms?
I have included a picture of the red spot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Maintain good hygiene, avoid scratching, neosporin ointment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
I have gone through your query and the uploaded pictures.
It appears that the lesion might have occurred as result of irritation, result of scratching.

Presently I would suggest you to maintain a good hygiene, wash the affected part with antiseptic soap. Keep the area dry. I would suggest you to wear loose cotton underwear. You can apply neosporin ointment. Avoid scratching as it may result in secondary infection. With this measures you should be fine in week.

Hope this helps.
I'll be glad to address your further queries.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik (15 minutes later)
Hi since I have put on ointment it has become a little irritated looking, so my next question is could this possibly be herpes? (i have attached an updated picture)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not look like herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through the picture.

Based on the picture, presently I does not look like herpes. I don't think you need to worry about it.

It is also less likely that the area is irritated by the application of the ointment. Do not rub it, kindly gently apply it. Keep the area will aerated.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik (13 hours later)
Hi I have taken your advice, but today I do not know if have been overly observant, but I have noticed a red irritation/bump on the backside of my penis. Could this be a result of the infection or something else. I will attach a more up to date picture
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Appears to be due to scratching

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome
I have gone through your picture. I have seen them, to me it looks like they have resulted from scratching. These do not appear to be anything else. So I would suggest you to follow above measures, you should be fine.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik (7 hours later)
One more question: I have noticed a brown spot near the itching could this be coincidence or related? also itching has intensified
attached a new photo (ignore white substance, jock itch cream was recently applied)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not able to appreciate brown tinge

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your picture, I am not able to appreciate the brown spot.
It might be that, the redness that has caused due to itching, is healing and that might be producing brownish tinge.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2621 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red spot on scrotum?

Brief Answer: Maintain good hygiene, avoid scratching, neosporin ointment Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HCM I have gone through your query and the uploaded pictures. It appears that the lesion might have occurred as result of irritation, result of scratching. Presently I would suggest you to maintain a good hygiene, wash the affected part with antiseptic soap. Keep the area dry. I would suggest you to wear loose cotton underwear. You can apply neosporin ointment. Avoid scratching as it may result in secondary infection. With this measures you should be fine in week. Hope this helps. I'll be glad to address your further queries. Take care.