question-icon

What causes red sore patch on glans of penis?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: I m suffering from a problem since long time nearly 5 year, that is I have red sore patch on my glans of penis.some time I found cracks on the foreskin of penis.earlier when I use flutibact cream all patches gone but reuccer soon, oneof my doctor relative suggested fluconazole tab for a week and terbinaforce plus, again patches vanice but when I stop using it reappear. I am literally affraid of all this thing kindly do the best for me, I will be oblised to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to rule out genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and i have also reviewed the attachment.

I can see that the skin on glans is eroded with irregular well defined margins.

I would think in terms of Herpes Genitalis.
Herpes genitalis is an STD caused by Herpes Simplex Virus. The infection is acquired through sexual contact with an infected partner.

Herpes genitalis presents with well defined erosions which may be discrete or coalesce to form polycyclic lesions. There is associated pain or burning sensation.
History of recurrence is significant in your case as genital herpes usually recurs.

I suggest you to take a blood test for Genital Herpes i.e ELISA for HSV type 1 & type 2 (IgG and IgM).

You have been taking oral antifungals and applying a topical steroid but I don't think this is primarily a fungal infection though fungal infection might be a superimposed infection on it.
Moreover topical steroids would rather worsen herpes.

-Do you have any symptoms like pain? burning sensation?itching? etc
-Are you sexually active?
-Do you have single or multiple sexual partners? Or have had different sexual partners in the past?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 days later)
Yes it pain, burning when touched, and itching sometimes.

Yes I am sexually active active with my wife but sometimes after having sex she also feels itching.

Now I have single sexual partner since 5 year, but I have had physical relation with 2 in the past(also had sex during menstrual period)

Kindly find the attachment for the pathological report. Plz guide the best treatment,
Thanking you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Genital Herpes; Need to start on Oral antivirals

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The test report clearly shows that you Genital Herpes infection though it is not a recently acquired infection.
IgG positivity indicates that it is an older infection.
Genital Herpes is what I suspected clinically after having a look at the Images of glans penis.
History of recurrent erosive lesions on glans is also very much suggestive of genital herpes.
You must have acquired this infection from one of your sexual partners outside marriage.
Ideally your wife too should also get tested because it is likely that she might have acquired herpes virus infection from you.
Genital itching in your wife could be due to a fungal infection i.e candida and probably you also have some fungal infection superimposed over genital herpes erosions.
Treatment of genital herpes is with Oral antivirals e.g valacyclovir Or acyclovir. These are prescription medications.
I suggest that you visit a dermatologist/ venereologist in your vicinity for a confirmatory diagnosis as well as for the needful.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Thanks dr,
You did not mention the daily dose of these medicines, kindly prescribe the medicine with dose.
how much time it will take to be cured?should I go for any ointment so that eroded skin of glans can be healed.i have full faith on you so suggest the medicines which is required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oral antivirals; visit a dermatologist in person

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you.

Dear User, this discussion is meant for patient guidance and not for prescription purposes. Therefore I cannot write you a prescription Or dosage online.

Kindly also go through the disclaimer at the bottom of this page.

However, as mentioned previously antivirals like Acyclovir Or Valacyclovir are effective for genital herpes. Dosage is standard for all adults.
The usual treatment duration with antivirals is 5-7 days for an episode of genital herpes.

Genital herpes may recur and subsequent episodes can be treated in exactly the same way as original episode.

Some patients who have very frequent recurrences of genital herpes may require continuous suppressive treatment with oral antivirals for 6-12 months.

Kindly contact a dermatologist/ venereologist in your region. Regarding the dosage of antivirals.. he/ she will be knowing about it.

Topically you may use an OTC antibacterial e.g 2% mupirocin ointment, twice daily, only as long as the sores are present.

You can get back to me for any more clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (37 hours later)
Sir,
Mupirocin ointment is antibacterial so is it good for viral infections, kindly suggest. The tablets you suggested , plz say abt power and daily doses. Is hsv is a serious problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Recurrent genital herpes is not a serious problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

In recurrent genital herpes, Valacyclovir is usually given in a dose of 500 mg twice daily for 5 days.

whereas the dose of Acyclovir is 400 thrice daily for 5 days.

These are prescription medications therefore you must always take it under the supervision of your local doctor/ dermatologist.
Also follow up with your local doctor after a week of treatment with antivirals.

HSV is not a serious issue. However it may recur

Topical mupirocin ointment is antibacterial & is given just to prevent secondary bacterial infection of erosions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9432 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red sore patch on glans of penis?

Brief Answer: I would like to rule out genital herpes Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have taken note of your query and i have also reviewed the attachment. I can see that the skin on glans is eroded with irregular well defined margins. I would think in terms of Herpes Genitalis. Herpes genitalis is an STD caused by Herpes Simplex Virus. The infection is acquired through sexual contact with an infected partner. Herpes genitalis presents with well defined erosions which may be discrete or coalesce to form polycyclic lesions. There is associated pain or burning sensation. History of recurrence is significant in your case as genital herpes usually recurs. I suggest you to take a blood test for Genital Herpes i.e ELISA for HSV type 1 & type 2 (IgG and IgM). You have been taking oral antifungals and applying a topical steroid but I don't think this is primarily a fungal infection though fungal infection might be a superimposed infection on it. Moreover topical steroids would rather worsen herpes. -Do you have any symptoms like pain? burning sensation?itching? etc -Are you sexually active? -Do you have single or multiple sexual partners? Or have had different sexual partners in the past? Regards