question-icon

What causes red rashes on forearms, groin, upper chest and neck?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: redness rash inside forearms, groin, neck, upper chest and neck, slight lip swelling ate sushi earlier in evening 6 hours ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue benadryl

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You had an allergic reaction with urticaria as symptom. You should take Benadryl as you are taking it now. A more safer alternative is Claritin Tablets which is also over the counter and does not sedate.

The dose is standard adult dose specified on the drug twice to three times a day depending on the symptom for a day. In case if the rash gets worse I suggest to see at ER. In case you have change in voice or breathless XXXXXXX immediately rush to ER.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (5 hours later)
About 45 minutes after taking the benadryl I could see a reduction in the symptoms. Thank you for the tip on Claritin. I am 51 years old 6'2'' 205 lbs. I take no meds. I have never had this reaction before but it has been awhile since I have dined on Sushi/Sashimi sp.? Why did this occur? What precautions should I take in the future.

Thank you very much for your assistance.

XXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
Very difficult to know the trigger

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Extremely sorry for a delayed reply.

Sushi could cause a delayed hypersensitivity reaction and I guess this is it. Else I could not think anything else. Unless I take a complete history where you have gone, what did you do, what food and occupation etc detailed chart we will not be able to figure the agent that caused the rash.

Keep away from Sushi or keep a dose of Claritin / Benadryl in your carry bag. Mind you sometimes the reactions are severe as well not as mild as this. Instead avoiding allergens is wise than regret.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red rashes on forearms, groin, upper chest and neck?

Brief Answer: Continue benadryl Detailed Answer: Hi, You had an allergic reaction with urticaria as symptom. You should take Benadryl as you are taking it now. A more safer alternative is Claritin Tablets which is also over the counter and does not sedate. The dose is standard adult dose specified on the drug twice to three times a day depending on the symptom for a day. In case if the rash gets worse I suggest to see at ER. In case you have change in voice or breathless XXXXXXX immediately rush to ER. Hope this helps.