Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red rashes all over body after having Pecef?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3564 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: My son (M, 2.5 yrs 15 Kgs) was running 101.8 fever & vomiting. Local Doc said its due to bacterial infection. He gave Zanocin 100 , Pecef 100 . After taking the medicines there were red rashes all over . Which medicine could have caused that? Later when we met the doc again after 1 day . He said its Infected Scabies & gave Ascabiol , Tetmosol,Neosprin etc, We are confused what it is due to? The full course of antibiotics has been advised to be completed. What is you opinion on that? Is there any risk for the child?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
STOP PECEF

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I have carefully gone through your query and understand your concern.in my opinion.

Your son seemed to have drug induced allergic response to PECEF 100 ,which is a common culprit in causing drug associated rashes.
.
Ofcourse a simultaneous infected scabies can also present similarly.

I advice you to stop PECEF,and continue with Zanocin and antiscabicidal drugs as prescribed.

I also recommend tab Deslor or Levocetrizine to control the drug and infection associated rash.

This treatment is not associated with any future risk to your child.

Your kid is expected to show signs of recovery in 3-4 days in all possibilities,
In case if he does not consult your treating doctor.

I hope this info is helpful to you.
Post your further queries on http://bit.ly/drsureshheijebu
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 22 hours later
Thanks Sir for your advice.
Just to mention our doc did advised to take Atarax 4ml 3 times daily.

Pecef 100 (per advise 4 ml twice daily 8 days i.e 16 doses) we already have gven 7 doses to our kid. Now. stopping it mid way - will it not cause adverse affect like relapse/ re-occurrence of the disease? ( that's what we hear of not completing an antibiotic dose ). Pardon for questioning that. Or is continuing the full course of Pecef100 not advisable at all & should be stopped immediately without fear of any consequences.

One more thing why in this case two separate antibiotics ( zanocin & pecef ) was necessary at the first place for a kid ( this thought keeps crossing my mind)

Best Regards,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
stop pecef

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,

There will not be any recurrence/relapse if you stop pecef after 7 doses ,as there is protection from another antibiotic.

Continuing the full course is not advisable since it can cause allergic hypersensiitivity rash again in susceptible kids.

Zanocin is alone enough in your kid.combination of antibiotics is not needed in this case.i hope your kid is improving now.

thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Allergic response

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have an appointment with allergist on the 30th. Anyway my symptons seemed a little better wasnt itchy at...

doctor1 MD

Having common allergy symptoms but eyes have excessive water IN the eyes all the time with redness . Allergy eye drops relieve the redness but not the excessive water build up

doctor1 MD

I have breathing problems and would like to know if I can be screened thoroughly by getting an admission as I go breathless at times and I also develop skin rashes when I get cold .

doctor1 MD

Last week, I had a false tb test result. This week, I went in for my second round of tb testing. I am 29 weeks pregnant and have had some allergic type of responses that had developed from my previous pregnancy. I visited an allergist, which informed me that my body was reacting to everything due to the pregnancy. I developed an allergic response (extreme itchiness throughout entire body and in some cases, breathing started to be constricted with the IV contrast). These allergic responses are to erythromyocin, amoxicillin, and IV contrast. There was also a cleaning astringent that I used all my life that I stopped using while being pregnant. After I started to re-use the product after giving birth, my entire face swelled and I had a major allergic response. The reason behind this history is because I don t know how to interpret what is going on physically right now. The second tb skin test area is not red or swollen. It does not even appear to be raised or hard to the touch. I had the test at 5pm, August 3. It is now 5:40am, August 4th and I am experiencing extreme itchiness on my head and underneath my arm pits. This feeling I am experiencing is a similar response to the other things that I am allergic to. Can anyone explain what is happening? Does this mean I have had tb in the past or could I be having an allergic response to something within the injection solution? I also started to feel some nausea and some dizziness after having the 2nd injection. Is this common?