question-icon

What causes red pimples on penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: Okay..

I had sex with my girlfriend of 3 years on Saturday..

By monday I had red pimples appear on my penis and she went to the doctors and got diagnosed with thrush by tuesday night I had a sore throat as well

Is this both a cause of thrush and i have taken thrush pills for my throat and cream for my penis..

I'm too scared to go to the doctors.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sexual transmission of thrush is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for writing back with details.

Yes, the thrush your girlfriend had could be transmitted to you through sexual intercourse.

Self medication is dangerous and there is nothing wrong in engaging in sexual intercourse so you should not be worried about going to the doctors when you have a problem, please relax and go to your doctor and confirm the medicines you are taking for the problem are sufficient and right for the problem or not.

Sore throat could be different than thrush, so a clinical examination is a must.

Thrush doesn't usually appear as red pimples on the skin and it would take time, by your description and associated sore throat I feel you have contracted a bacterial infection, so thrush tablets may not help you much.

This is the reason why we always urge you not to self medicate.

I hope you understand my point and this information is useful to you.

You can write back to me if you need more information.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (2 minutes later)
Can I ask you what you think this would be...? And is it harmful to me in anyway.. :/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think it is a bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I think it is a bacterial infection, or genital herpes, but a clinical examination is still warranted to to be certain of anything.

You can post a photograph of the lesion so that I can see it and come to reasonable conclusion.

If it is bacterial infection, then it certainly can be treated with a course of antibiotics and if it genital herpes, then the treatment options are limited as the antivirals do not yet cure it completely. In most cases however, herpes gets under control by itself.

Please consult your local doctor and get the issue sorted out, delay will only make things worse.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health and speedy recovery.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1054 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red pimples on penis?

Brief Answer: Sexual transmission of thrush is possible. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for writing back with details. Yes, the thrush your girlfriend had could be transmitted to you through sexual intercourse. Self medication is dangerous and there is nothing wrong in engaging in sexual intercourse so you should not be worried about going to the doctors when you have a problem, please relax and go to your doctor and confirm the medicines you are taking for the problem are sufficient and right for the problem or not. Sore throat could be different than thrush, so a clinical examination is a must. Thrush doesn't usually appear as red pimples on the skin and it would take time, by your description and associated sore throat I feel you have contracted a bacterial infection, so thrush tablets may not help you much. This is the reason why we always urge you not to self medicate. I hope you understand my point and this information is useful to you. You can write back to me if you need more information. Wishing you speedy recovery. Kind regards.