• question-icon

    What causes red patches on the penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi,

I am a black circumcised male and I have red patches on my penis. There has been no blood and I do not have an STI. some of the patches are raised and some are flat. It is a little bit sore and sometimes a bit dry. I have tried 2 types of anti fungal cream but it has got worse instead of getting better. Does the redness indicate infection? Do I need antibiotics? I would like your advice please. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't apply Daktarin again.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

Do follow the underlined steps :

1. Get examined by an Urologist or skin specialist.
2. Get blood routine, RBS,creatinine,platelets,LFT,VDRL,HIV and HbsAg done.
3. Don't apply Daktarin again.
4. Maintain good penile hygiene.
5. Check your groin area,to see if you've any swellings there.
6. Avoid intercourse, till treatment of this lesion is over.

You may send the reports here,for an expert opinion.
Kindly mention,if this is the first episode and if you're on any other medication.
Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 11 minutes later
Hi,

Is it possible that antibiotics can help?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic may help in some situations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Without seeing your examination reports, it's difficult to opine on antibiotic treatment.
Antibiotics are sufficient, in some of the lesions.
Kindly follow my advice, in previous reply.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2