• question-icon

    What causes red nodules on the lower leg while having arthritis and stress?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a recent diagnosis of EN lower right leg etiology unknown at this time. I have read a medical article from UpToDate on the topic. I noted that in 40-50 % of the cases no underlying cause is determined. I also noticed the potential serious causes and we are doing blood work and chest X-ray after the holiday. Do you have any information that might support stress or arthritis as a possible cause? I have plenty of stress and some arthritis in hands, hip and the right ankle (above which the swelling and other EN symptoms presented).
The condition was preceded by accuse pain without trauma Wednesday & Thursday mimicking a shin splint, X-ray showed no fracture. I am 62 and male. I'm not aware of having strep throat or other conditions normally associated with EN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Self limiting disease ,no direct relation to arthritis/Stress as cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi , I am Dr Gopal Goel ,Orthopedic Surgeon.
In Erythema nodosum , red nodules are commonly seen in shin, and sometimes in other parts of lower limbs , is usually a self limiting disease and resolves by itself within 3-6 weeks . Fresh rashes may appear but again resolve over a period of time.
There is no direct co relation with arthritis /stress as causative factor ,though arthritis pains might occur with it and last longer than the red nodules. It is generally preceded by acute pain. Since it is a self healing disease , nothing need to be done actively, only supportive treatment depending on the symptoms , is required.
Thanx for the question. Pl feel free to ask any other question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Limbs

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a person with spina bifida with no other problems excpet back pain and weaker lower limbs. But was able to walk normally like others At 21...

doctor1 MD

my polio effected leg was operated at my age of 6 years, in result there is a difference of 1/2 in length betwwen two leg. that s why there is a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Gopal Goel
  • Q - Suggest treatment for electric pulsation sensation near the shoulder blade

  • Q - What causes swelling and bruising in the knee after a fall?

  • Q - What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

  • Q - Is intramedullary nailing an effective treatment for displaced tibial...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in the thighs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and numbness in the finger after injury

  • Q - What causes severe leg weakness and increased BP while on Amlodipine?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and bruising on top of the foot

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and muscle weakness

  • Q - What do these following MRI findings indicate?

backtotop2