Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes red hickey mark on breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1500 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015 in Cancer
Question: I have a small dime size red hickey mark on my left breast. I have no pain associated with it. I have some itching but I have it in both breast. no discharge from the breast and no lumps. I am terrified because of my own research and everything coming up to IBC. Please help

I am going to send a photo of the bruise....I am looking at my breast and it looks like it may be a little larger than the other but I have always had that issue since I had breast reduction surgery in 2000....Please look at this and tell me if I really have something to be concerned with...I noticed this maybe 4 days ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not looking like cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You have no reason to get terrified as this is not in favour of cancer at all. There is no lump in the breast which supports this.

Most likely this is some skin condition like dermatitis.

Maybe you can visit a surgeon or dermatologist to get more reassurance. But as far as I am concerned, this is unlikely to be breast cancer, leave alone IBC.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 minutes later
thank you so much for the information :) I have been so worried...If it was a skin rash would it not be in more than one location and on more than one breast? I do recall that I slept in a costume necklace a few days ago and after removing the area was very itchy....the necklace was long with something on the end that could have very well hit again the breast but would it cause a scar for several days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
skin rash possible

Detailed Answer:
skin rash can occur in one area only. It could have been the necklace also. That rash can persist for several days even
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Bruise

doctor1 MD

I got hit really hard last night by an adult male with an elbow to my kidney while playing soccer. I had the wind knocked out of me and some...

doctor1 MD

i had a bad shin bruise last weekend that seemed to be better the first of the week until I flew home Wednesday and by the end of Thursday after...

doctor1 MD

Hi My son jumped in from the side in the swimming pool yesterday morning and landed on the side of my eye. I have massive swelling and bruising...

doctor1 MD

My right arm has a bruise between my wrist and my elbow with a small little pea sized bump and it hurts to the touch on the inner side of my arm....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old daughter has a bump on her forehead right below her hairline. It is about the size of a small pea. She says it is painful. It is...