question-icon

What Causes Red Bumps On The Body?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: Hello, I've been to a couple different doctors and they all seem stumped. For the last 3 weeks I have had red bumps over my body but mainly on my arms, and very deep dark purple circles around my eyes, my eyes are very burning and get red.

I have been on allergy medicine for a little more than 3 weeks now and it has not helped. I also have an allergy test appointment coming up. I am just trying to figure out if this is some kind of allergy problem, or a dermotology problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of allergic problem is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
By your history and description, possibility of allergic problem is more.
Sometimes, skin infection and connective tissue diseases can also manifest like this.
It will be of great help if you can send me pictures of your skin lesions and eyes.
Clinical examination of skin lesions is very important to guide you further.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
I have never had a history of allergies but I did move back up to school about a month ago.

I uploaded pictures of my eyes and bumps on my arms. The bumps are mostly on my arms but there are a couple all over my body. My eyes dark circles are getting worse, deeper and darker grey purple. The veins under my eyes seem to be showing a lot more, and hurt, my eyes also burn and become red.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to consult dermatologist also.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the images you have attached.
Possibility of allergic reaction is more likely in your case.
So get done allergy testing.
Also consult dermatologist for clinical examination of skin lesions.
You may need steroidal anti allergic cream and montelukast (anti allergic).
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 hours later)
Ok thank you, and that is what I am doing. I am seeing a dermatologist also am getting allergy tested. Also I am using a steroid cream and it is not working.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Clinical examination by dermatologist is must.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
Well in this case (not improving after steroid cream), you must consult dermatologist first.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Red Bumps On The Body?

Brief Answer: Possibility of allergic problem is more. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. By your history and description, possibility of allergic problem is more. Sometimes, skin infection and connective tissue diseases can also manifest like this. It will be of great help if you can send me pictures of your skin lesions and eyes. Clinical examination of skin lesions is very important to guide you further. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.