question-icon

What causes red bumps on penis head post masturbation?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor. Nice to meet you. This is XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX I am really curious about my status related to concern of STD's/STI's etc. I had unprotected intercourse 2 times in past 21 days with 2 different girls. However, after each of those intercourse's, i washed my penis and its surrounding area thoroughly using the famous antiseptic body soap available here in XXXXXXX by the name of " Dettol " . It has been my regular habit ever since i got sexually active that whenever i had unprotected intercourse, i had washed my penis thoroughly and nicely with some antiseptic soap for sure. I had an HIV test done with my blood sample about 2 weeks ago from today with a local pathology lab here in my city where they used Some Elisa method and declared me Negative for HIV. Now what i am facing currently is when yesterday night, i watched some porn, masturbated in the bathroom, then again washed my penis nicely with the same antiseptic soap and just after washing it, i started noticing 2 very small red dots in the inner head circle line of my penis. It is not paining, nor itching, but the red dots are just present there. I have told you my entire current history.Please guide me and tell me how should i proceed ? Am i likely to be having some STI's even though i have been keeping my penis so much clean and hygienic ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload Image; Retest at 4 weeks for it to be reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

As far as testing for Hiv is concerned you tested too soon for the negative result to be taken as reliable/ conclusive. A screening test for Hiv should be done ideally at 4 weeks from last sexual contact with a 4th generation test i.e a P 24 Antigen and Anti-Hiv antibody test (Hiv Duo test) for it to be taken as reliable. This time interval of 4 weeks between sexual contact and testing is considered adequate for Hiv infection to show in a blood test, prior to that result may be false negative. Therefore I suggest you to retest with a 4 th generation Hiv screening test at 4 week from your last sexual contact.
Regarding the red dots, I would be able to guide you better if you can upload an Image. You may upload an Image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line as Attention:Dr.Kakkar.
I would also like to bring to your notice that washing genitals after unprotected sexual act, even with a soap, no matter of what quality, is not considered as a adequate protection against STDs. Uisng a condom/ barrier protection is much better option for safe sex.
Moreover, induldging with single trustworthy sexual partner is safer as compared to having sex with different sexual partners.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9482 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red bumps on penis head post masturbation?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload Image; Retest at 4 weeks for it to be reliable Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have understood it. As far as testing for Hiv is concerned you tested too soon for the negative result to be taken as reliable/ conclusive. A screening test for Hiv should be done ideally at 4 weeks from last sexual contact with a 4th generation test i.e a P 24 Antigen and Anti-Hiv antibody test (Hiv Duo test) for it to be taken as reliable. This time interval of 4 weeks between sexual contact and testing is considered adequate for Hiv infection to show in a blood test, prior to that result may be false negative. Therefore I suggest you to retest with a 4 th generation Hiv screening test at 4 week from your last sexual contact. Regarding the red dots, I would be able to guide you better if you can upload an Image. You may upload an Image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line as Attention:Dr.Kakkar. I would also like to bring to your notice that washing genitals after unprotected sexual act, even with a soap, no matter of what quality, is not considered as a adequate protection against STDs. Uisng a condom/ barrier protection is much better option for safe sex. Moreover, induldging with single trustworthy sexual partner is safer as compared to having sex with different sexual partners. Regards