• question-icon

    What causes red bumps at the back of the mouth?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I ams 14 days post op from a tonsillectomy, I have red bumps in the back of my mouth, they are raised, is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Post tonsillectomy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
The tissues take up to 3 to 4 weeks for complete healing. If you don't have any pain or difficulty in swallowing than you should relax and wait for another 10 days. It will be normal.
Take care
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ams

doctor1 MD

I had chemo (Xeloda) 2000mg in ams and in pms for 6 months every day and now my bladder burns and is very inflamed. A relationship? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My active ams is 5%, sluggishly SMS 5%, dead NMS 90%, epithelial cells 0-1, pus cells 4-6/hpf. Pls suggest us which medicine is used for increase...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2