• question-icon

    What causes red boil at the tip of the penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jun 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: hi, few days ago i had pain while urinating,and used to urniate constantly , i had visited a doctor at a local clinic and he had concluded that it could be due to sexually transmitted diease , i am sexually active, and doctor pescribed a injection and antibiotics (cifran 500/nl doxy capsules)

i have been taking them regularly, i am feeling much better from before and the pain is very less or not there while urnitating

but now i have seen a boil like thing at the tip of pennis, like red and white, when i open penis , i can c it.. it pains a bit..

please advise the treatment for this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the

Dear Mr XXXXX

Thank you for providing clinical photograph. From the pictures it appears to be infected ulcer of undersurface of prepuce. It appears to be Sexually transmitted disease. Many of disease like soft chancre may not respond to Ciprofloxacin alone.

I would suggest you following which will definitely help
1. Hot Seitz Bath: To a tub of lukewarm water add a handful of common table salt . Sit in it immersing ur bottom. Clean the are thoroughly
2. After bath apply Framycetin Ointment thrice a day
3. TABLET Doxycyline (Novadox ) 100 mg capsule , 1 capsule twice a day for 2 to 3 weeks will help in resolution.

If the lesion does not improve even after a week, I would suggest you to consult Surgeon/Dermatologist for further assessment.

Be safe and practice safe sexual practice.

Take care


Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS, MS, MCH
Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
thank u for your response

is this serious and should i consult a doctor again ? i m worried it might get worse... this problem started from may 17

i dont have pain now when urinating.. only this problem

the tablets cifran 500 and n.l.doxy are finished, should i still continue to use them or stop.. i have already bought them 2-3 times

could u please explain the salt tablet step, how do i get a salt tablet.. from pharmacy..?

Framycetin Ointment and Doxycyline (Novadox ) 100 mg.. r they strong..good medicen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's normal cooking salt

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Doxycyline is a broad spectrum antibiotic and is useful in management of STD and is one of the recommended drug. It's not a strong medicine.
Framycetin is a topical antibiotic

It's not salt tablet. But the normal cooking salt crystal which will act as antiseptic. Add a handful of it In tub of lukewarm water. Sit in it as you Normally sit in tub. If you don't have a tub , you can use a flat plastic tub.
Stop the previous medicine.
In case the lesion don't improve after a week , consult physician.

Do take care
Best Regards
Dr Deepak

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
thank u for your response

is it serious.. requires surgery r operation..?

i shd just get salt from supermarket for use .. ?

is this similar to fungal infection..?

some tims there is a white liquid coming..

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its a fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Namasthe
Mr XXXXX

It is not serious and will not require any surgery.
Salt can be procured from super market(normal cooking salt) or alternatively you can add a cup full of dettol in the lukewarm water
Its bacterial infection and not caused by fungus. The white liquid is likely to be purulent material coming out. Proper cleaning in the lukewarm tub and local application of ointment will take care of it.
Avoid sexual contact till cured.

Take care
Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 4 minutes later
sorry to disturb u again

there is no pain now, but is it possible for infection to come back..

the medicenes u pescribed ..shd i start from today.. or XXXXXXX

and take before food or afer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Preferably start medicine from today

Detailed Answer:
Dear Bro

No issues. feel free to ask any query anytime.
Possibly start the medicine from today. Take it one hour after food. As there is white discharge that means its already infected. The antibiotic prescribed will take care of it.

Rest be assured

Take Care
Best Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 2 hours later
hi..

i just got back from the pharmacy, i was looking for the medicen pescribed , but here in bangkok they dont have the same brand/type, they have suggested to use the below, please advise if ok for use, else i will get it exchanged

1.Fucidin Cream ointment- Sodium Fusidate
2.Doxycycline tablet - 100 mg
3.Klean & Kare-Normal Saline-100 ml
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Return normal saline

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr XXXXX
It's perfectly okay

You do not require normal saline. You can return it. Other things are okay

Use table salt (cooking salt) for putting in water which you get at supermarket.

Take care
Best Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 12 hours later
thank u very much for your advice

i have started the medications

really hope it b ok...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it will work

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Dear Mr XXXXX

It will definitely work.
Take care
Best Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Framycetin

doctor1 MD

My 3 month old baby got small cut by nail cutter Pla advise wat to do

doctor1 MD

I noticed some blisters underneath my penis after I had sex with my wife and masturbated. I have been masturbating too much. Could his be cause of...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have a lump at the base of my penis. It appears to be semi hard and I think it may be an hair bump but it's gotten sensitive to the touch...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I have a small wound on both my thighs, it has been there for almost 8 months now, i have tried antibacterial creams, oral antibiotics and...

doctor1 MD

Hello, about a month ago I had a small cold lasting only four or so days. About a week later I noticed that the inside of my nose was hurting to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari
  • Q - CT scan showed wide spread cancer. Having mass in esophagus. Should...

  • Q - Had salmonella and having symptoms of nausea and light headedness. Have...

  • Q - Red crystallized object in stool. Pain in left rib cage and blood in...

  • Q - Bruise on left buttock, soreness in left elbow and shortness of breath...

  • Q - On thyroid medication. Should I take the medicines life long?

  • Q - How long does it take to show symptoms of HVP?

  • Q - Having red lines on hand. What do you suggest?

  • Q - Have dark spots on the head of penis. Was treated with cortisone cream....

  • Q - White spots on legs. What could be this?

  • Q - Have swollen hives on hip. Took clartin. have done allergy blood work

backtotop2