• question-icon

    What causes recurring yeast infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Feb 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Right now i am taking Farxiga..works very well for me..losing 20 lbs & maintaining weight..however i do obtain periodic yeast infection.
Finding out that this drug has jumped in cost...i refuse to continue using this.
Invokana is less expensive, & effective ( i know others use this with continued results.)
Cost wise & with effective results...I want to switch meds. Any reason why I couldn't ?
The yeast infection is the only side effect from the current med.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
all work the same

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to HCM.
Farxiga (Dapagliflozen) belongs to SGLT2 inhibitor group of diabetic drugs. Other drugs in this group are Canagliflozen and Empagliflozen. These are wonderful drugs, as weight loss is a gifted action that most other diabetic drugs do not have. It is highly recommendable for obese diabetics. However, like you are experiencing, recurrent vaginal infections is one of the concerns. You may get over it after some time, once your diabetes is under control, when your kidneys have to excrete lesser sugars. Genital hygiene can also reduce the frequency of infections.
As far as cost is concerned, yes, they are expensive. I have many patients on this drug who are unwilling to stop it even though it is expensive, which explains the performance of the drug.
Generic equivalents are, to my knowledge not available in USA for Farxiga. So if you have a less expensive drug in this group like Invokana (Canagliflozen), or Jardience (Empa), you can go ahead using one of them without hesitation. I have good experience with all the three drugs, and i can say that all work the same and are effective with some insignificant differences.
If you want to know anything el;se, please let me know.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaddadi Suresh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 959 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

I have recently started natural hormone replacement therapy = all is going well & Im feeling much better but I have noticed a big weight gain (I...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my daughter is 17yr old. She is having Hypothyroid problem since last 2 yrs. She is gaining weight and there is no period without pills....

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Duphaston for pre-menstual spotting....I have been taking it for two months now. I have been experiencing gastric problems and...

doctor1 MD

I am having abladder emptying problem I have unexplained weight loss thelymph nodes in my groin area are swollen real bad on both sides I can have...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaddadi Suresh
  • Q - Is neoprene items harmful to health?

  • Q - What should be done for eGFR of 14 and creat levels of 304?

  • Q - What causes nausea and vomiting after taking hp kit?

  • Q - Is it mandatory to inform patient about positive pregnancy in the ...

  • Q - Is HIV possible after oral sex with an intact condom?

  • Q - Does prolonged Thyronorm use lead to health complications?

  • Q - Does the total bilirubin and ALT level indicate any abnormality?

  • Q - Will eGFR value drop in the next test and what are the chances of...

  • Q - How to detect cancer of the pancreas?

  • Q - Will silium help in curing restless leg syndrome?

backtotop2