question-icon

What causes recurring throat pain despite taking antibiotics?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016
Question: hi. I have been having a throat pain since the past four weeks. my family doctor prescribed azithral twice for 3 days. it subsided but again it crops up. if I take combiflam then again it subsides for a day or two and then again it starts. the pain is only when I swallow. in the day it is less but its more in the evenings and night
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No adequate and proper treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern. I would like to suggest you that, you may go for the at least 7 days course of above mentioned antibiotic i.e. azithral with antiseptic gargle after consulting with your doctor.

Combiflam will subside your pain due to its painkiller effect; but it is only temporary solution not the permanent.

If your condition shall not improve after 7 days then I would suggest you to get laryngoscopy examination and throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity after consulting with your doctor.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring throat pain despite taking antibiotics?

Brief Answer: No adequate and proper treatment Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. I would like to suggest you that, you may go for the at least 7 days course of above mentioned antibiotic i.e. azithral with antiseptic gargle after consulting with your doctor. Combiflam will subside your pain due to its painkiller effect; but it is only temporary solution not the permanent. If your condition shall not improve after 7 days then I would suggest you to get laryngoscopy examination and throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity after consulting with your doctor. Regards Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX