• question-icon

    What causes recurring symptoms of parathyroid disease post recovery?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I was successfully treated for parathyroid disease last year. Part of my treatment was with Drisdol(D-2). I had a number of apparent benefits; loss of bone/joint pain, improved balance/flexibility and loss of a heel and hand skin cracking problem that had dogged me for years. After my endochrinolist released me. I went to over the counter Vit D-3, which is supposed to be better. Since then my problems have been returning. I suspect the D-3 is not as effective as the D-2, at least in my case. It appears that Drisdol is not available OTC and have had trouble finding D-2 at all. Last night I did find some at Allstar Health but at low dose, 2000 units. Is there a higher source avaliable? I'm currently up to 4000 of D-3 and my serum level is just barely above the minimum.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
I follow what you are saying.

First kindly ensure your calcium levels are normal ie your parathyroid condition is 100% cured.

Once that is clear, then aim for 25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels of 30 to 60 ng/ml.

If you require supplements to achieve and maintain this, speak with your endocrinologist on the best way to do this.

This requires finesse and expertise. It is not advisable to manage this on your own.

It does not matter whether you take D2 or D3.

The key is give larger doses first to boost your levels quickly then take daily maintenance doses.

This treatment program varies from person to person based on periodic blood testing to see the individual's vitamin D requirement in order to have stable levels in the blood.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 4 hours later
My last two Ca's since surgery have been mid normal so I'm confident at this point that my remaining parathyroids are normal, but will continue to monitor it annually. My January serum D was low normal, 32, an increase of 4, not much considering my D-3 consumption 3000/day. In November I did a month D-3 surge 6000/day; same as the endochrinologist did with the D-2. At this point it is still premature if I'm going to regain the benefits that I got last year. When the D-2 arrives I plan to discontinue the D-3 as I have lost confidence in it, in spite of all the good reviews it gets. It was interesting that birds and people react well to D-3 but not the test rats. Perhaps I have a rat in my family tree?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Noted.

Individual requirements for vitamin D can be highly variable from none to 6000 IU or more per day depending on the degree of deficiency.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 11 hours later
Thank you Dr. Topiwala for your input!
XXXXXXX Hradel

PS One of our neighbors takes 10,000/day and it brought her serum level up from 4 to 23, still short of the minimum!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Second follow up

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Parathyroid disease

doctor1 MD

I am 34 yrs female . i am having high levelof parathyroid hormone level at 180. and my clacium is at level 11. i have recurrent kidney stones and...

doctor1 MD

My father is 63 and has been on dialysis for 3 years now due to ESRD. He has had a very high PTH intact level for at least 6 months now (between...

doctor1 MD

On occasion I have had instant weakness & dizziness which happen with no warning. On one occasion I was sitting at table where I keep blood...

doctor1 MD

I had a primary parathyroid condition. I was given Sensipar, which I understand is mainly for secondary parathyroid.
I took this medication for a...

doctor1 MD

I believe I have parathyroid disease . My doctor is sense ding me to the endocrinologist to confirm. I have high calcium levels and many other...

doctor1 MD

My 9 month daughter recently had blood drawn. Canadian values
Calcium 2.34(normal range)
Ionized Calcium 1.37 (normal is 1.15-1.29mmol/l
I had...

doctor1 MD

My husband, Michael is 50yrs old,187lbs, 6' 2", caucasian male and is in good general health. He had surgery to remove his parathyroid glands 2 yrs...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shehzad Topiwala
  • Q - Thyroid problem,unable to conceive,hormone deficiency

  • Q - How are headaches and vitiligo treated ?

  • Q - Feel cold, lightheadedness, memory problems, foggy thinking,...

  • Q - Hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis, taking Thyronorm. Do you...

  • Q - Underweight, taken dexamethasone. How can I gain weight?

  • Q - What can be done for a high blood sugar? Have frequent urination.

  • Q - Had hormone imbalance. Used androgel when testosterone went down. Will...

  • Q - Have a postprandial hypoglycemic reaction to foods with carbs. Gaining...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Is Armour thyroid or Erfa thyroid better...

  • Q - Cold feeling after eating sugar. Headache, fever, BP high, have...

backtotop2