Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring sore throat infection, dry cough and ear infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Greetings,


I have had an issue where my throat (somewhat below the vocal cords) has been hurting, having to clear my throat very often and I've developed somewhat of a loss of singing ability. I saw an ENT who looked at my cords via a stroboscope, and said that my cords looked fine. He suggested either a nasal steroid (Flonase) and if that didn't resolve it use an Antacid like Nexium. Then one day I woke up with a lot of raspiness and general malaise, so I went to an urgent clinic where the doctor diagnosed me with an ear infection. He prescribed Clarythromycin and Prednisone, which I stopped taking the prednisone after a couple of days since I am a Type II Diabetic and Prednisone can raise blood glucose levels. I sang after being given clarythromycin and prednisone, however I waited until there wasn't any raspiness in my voice. A week after seeing the doctor I experienced a sore throat and a dry cough for a couple days which then turned back into raspiness in my voice once again. Did I just give myself Laryngytis by choosing to sing only two days after being diagnosed with the ear infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Supportive care only

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Repeated sore throat infection with dry cough and ear infection is likely triggered by gastric reflux for which your doctor plans to start you on nexium. Short doses of steroids dont bother glucose levels. Resting your voice and delaying singing should have been ideal but no worries, avoid any further singing for a few days till full recovery. Continue the medications, do salt water gargles frequently with one glass of warm water and one table spoon full of salt in it. Also drink warm comforting beverages and avoid stimulants like soda, beverages, alcohol , smoking etc.

Also modify diet and lifestyle to treat the underlying cause which is probably gastric reflux. Eat small frequent meals, delay lying down after meals, keep the head side of the bed elevated and prefer fibrous diet and avoid stimulant foods.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Malaise

doctor1 MD

Hello, Since Monday i have been feeling sick, have a sore lower back, feel dizzy a lot of the time and have been crying a lot for no reason. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 female with prolactinomia (removed) SVT and hyatus hernia on half inderal 80 mg, omperazole 40mg and caberogoline 0. 5mg, i do suffer...

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling sick for a while now. It happens mostly when i am driving or in the car, but i have never been car sick ever in my life. I feel...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i just got into bed and i am sitting half up (head propped up on pillows). I have been feeling sick for a few hours, but havent actually...

doctor1 MD

Hello again doctor, I am having to write to you again due to a symptom that is bothering me from a week. I again had throat infection due to cool...

doctor1 MD

Can my symptoms be chemical burn on skin? I have itching bumps on legs and arms after swimming in pool inMexico ( walls of pool were being scrubbed...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old and since yesterday she presented with very high fever , abdominal pain and very painful muscles. Today her fever...