question-icon

What causes recurring miscarriages despite being on Progesterone tablets?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I am 43 years old and my husband and I started trying to start a family knowing it was a long shot at my age. We conceived naturally the first time at 42 and it only took two months then I miscarried at 8 weeks the heartbeat stopped (during this pregnancy my HCG levels never doubled but all ultrasounds were normal. We waited about three months and started trying Then because of my travel schedule at work we were missing my ovulation so we decided to try a scheduled IUI on March 13th 2015 it worked the first time and everything started out great my HCG numbers doubled then stopped doubling but steady rising I had four ultrasounds 5weeks normal 6 weeks fetal pole with heartbeat 7 weeks normal with HB at 140 and HCG numbers were up to 36,000 I also started on Progesterone because my levels went from 18.5 to 8.3 but doctor was not concerned. Then on Monday I went for my 8.3 week because a had a decrease in pregnancy symtoms and the Dr. could not find a heartbeat and baby measured at 8 weeks so he stated the heart stopped over the weekend. Now that this is my second miscarriage should I see a different kind of specialist if I conceive again my current Dr is a reproductive endocrinologist. 2nd question is the last miscarriage I had a D&E and the recovery was quick and easy I don't think I can wait to miscarry naturally would having another D&E be ok if I plan on trying one more time? I am going for labs today to check if my HCG levels are dropping then plan on scheduling a D&E I have no bleeding or cramping as of today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
opt for d&e and repeat IUI thereafter

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, I understand your health issue and so sorry for the missed pregnancies.
I know how sad and disheartening it gets but the good point is you are conceiving early and thus responding to simple treatment like IUI.
But now you should not wait for spontaneous miscarriage and rather opt for d&e and thus evacuation as soon as possible.
Continue with the same doctor and get repeat IUI procedure along with progesterone support from the very beginning of the pregnancy along with HCG injections on weekly basis.
Your next pregnancy should be taken care in an utmost manner in the form of medications from your doctor and rest and care from your side.
So as soon as you plan again start with aspirin in low dose 75 mg daily along with folic acid tablets and can contact me anytime directly on health care magic so that I can advice you accordingly.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring miscarriages despite being on Progesterone tablets?

Brief Answer: opt for d&e and repeat IUI thereafter Detailed Answer: Hello mam, I understand your health issue and so sorry for the missed pregnancies. I know how sad and disheartening it gets but the good point is you are conceiving early and thus responding to simple treatment like IUI. But now you should not wait for spontaneous miscarriage and rather opt for d&e and thus evacuation as soon as possible. Continue with the same doctor and get repeat IUI procedure along with progesterone support from the very beginning of the pregnancy along with HCG injections on weekly basis. Your next pregnancy should be taken care in an utmost manner in the form of medications from your doctor and rest and care from your side. So as soon as you plan again start with aspirin in low dose 75 mg daily along with folic acid tablets and can contact me anytime directly on health care magic so that I can advice you accordingly. Regards Dr Manisha