Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring fever, muscle stiffness and tingling pain in feet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1304 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have had a small fever on and off for months. I have warm spots on my left arm and tingling pains in my feet. I feel like my muscles are always stiff. I go thru bouts of "heating up" breaking into sweats and mild to severe nauseousness. On and off my legs and arms will feel like they are going to sleep and I cannot shake the feeling with movement or activity. I have moments of fogginess, sleep issues and occasional slurred speech. I have been diagnosed with a fistula but have had symptoms before, during and after antibiotic treatments. I have been tested for Diabetes, STD's, Cancer, etc but everything is clear. Several members of my family have been treated for Fibromyalgia but every doctor I see seems uninterested in testing me for it. I also have dry mouth quite frequently. I am only 45 and this has changed my life. I am mostly confined to the house and have missed significant time from work. I need help! I am frustrated with how much time and money this has taken from me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
you need to get clinically examined and investigated thoroughly ..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX dynamo, Welcome to HCM,
I've gone through your Query and understand your concern..

Really sorry to see so much you've been through at such young age..

Good to know that there's no Diabetes, but your symptoms are too significant to be overlooked..yes at this age of 45 yrs, with such a positive family history of fibromyalgia, you should be thoroughly examined and investigated in a proper directional way by a Neurologist in the first place..

So I'd suggest you to schedule an appointment with a Neurologist for a proper clinical assessment..

Can you please let me know are you referring to anal fistula(for which are you taking Nitroglycerin) ?

Also let me know why did get tested for STD (any risky exposure in the recent past) ?

You should note that fever is just a generalized sign, antibiotics are not recommended unless found any significant source of infection, so please let me know which antibiotics are you taking, since when and for what reason..

If the fistula is the source of infection then I'd recommend you to please see a proctologist /surgeon for a proper inspection of it before initiating any antibiotics therapy..

Please don't worry, let me know if you've visited any Neurologist yet..

I'd also suggest to to get a 12 lead EKG, CBC, complete Electrolytes panel and Vit D3 and B-12 level at this point(if not done already)..

Let me all these details so that I can guide you specifically..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 14 hours later
Hi Dr. Banerjee,

Thanks for your reply. I didn't know who to talk to next. I am waiting for an appt with a neurologist. I have not had any risky activity for 15 years. It was a precautionary thing on their part, I believe. I do have an anal fistula. Since my questions, I have researched all my symptoms to see if there is any common link. Seems Lymes Disease or MS. I just got my results back from the Lymes test and I do not have that.

Sincerely,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for following up with these details,

STD's are not remotely even close to any concerns as per your descriptions, so nothing to worry in that part..

No, even though some of those symptoms do seen in Lyme's still the presentation of Lyme's is much more severe and almost invariably presents after an episodic history of tick bite or some rash like history..although I can see that your from XXXXXXX let me know if there's any suspicion of insect/bugs/tics bite or any particular outbreak in your community for that reason (if the answer is no, then no risk from that too)..

There are several tick born infections (other than Lyme's) varies from different geographical regions, but since there's no such history related to them specifically, I don't think you need to worry too much about them..

Good to know that the results for Lyme's are negative too..

To tell you frankly Mr XXXXXXX doing self studies and researches are absolutely justified but i'd request you to discuss with a Specialist, relevant to the specific field of study prior to undergo for any investigations as this will not only clarify your doubts but also will save a lot of cost in future..

All these symptoms are differently pointing towards a number of diseases at present(even after excluding a lot of them, the remaining list is still quite big), and the deeper you research more and more information you'll find, which if not nurtured carefully, can cause further anxiety and stress (your already stressed out a lot due to this).. So I'd request you just get the appt. of the Neurologist and let him/her take it from there..don't worry..

Once again, some of them do have a similarity with few symptoms of MS, but still too early to comment on that (let's get the clinical check-up done and those few investigations that I've already mentioned and may be a few more as per the findings)..management will be much easier in that way..

No, you don't need to see too many doctors, only one or two experienced specialist from the relevant branch should be sufficient to diagnose the problem, just have faith in yourself and the treating doctor, and it'll be over soon..

Let me know how it goes later on, keep me updated..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking Lutera (birth control) and noticed a very light 3-4day period during my placebo week. Almost 2 weeks later, I noticed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
