question-icon

What Causes Recurring Fever And Headache In A 20 Year Old Man?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Oct 2016
Question: My 20 year old son has had a fever off and on for 3 days with no other symptoms than a bad headache. Dr put him on levofloxacin 500 mg on Saturday and his fever broke until 6 pm Sunday he began a 100.6 fever gave him 2 Advil and he still has a fever.@ 9 gave him 2 Tylenol he still has a fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Any neck stiffness? Prefernce for dark rooms?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this fever and headache that your son has. Headache and fever as an isolated symptom is really not typical of a common disease condition. In most scenarios, the most pressing thing to do is to role out meningitis through a proper examination. Is he having terrible headaches? Neck stiffness and intolerance of well lit places?

Besides, what's the doctor reason for putting him on levofloxacin. It is my thinking that there is probably another symptom or symptoms that you have failed to report which might justify the antibiotics at this time. Kindly review his symptoms and report to me.

I hope to hear back from you soon and promise to review the entire information again so as to provide a comprehensive well thought and helpful response to you.

Until then, I wish your son well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (57 minutes later)
He tested him for strep and it wasn't a true positive or true negative. tested negative for flu. he has been in the ocean a lot lately wondered if it is bacterial or dehydration. He's eating well and drinking fluids. Doctor felt like nothing was a definite answer so the antibiotics would help if ocean bacteria or pneumonia or strep.

No stiff neck and no other symptoms. Headache started today (3rd day). I felt like that could be caffeine headache since he hasn't had any for 3 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No needs to panic.....Monitor on treatment only!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please, this sounds okay and i will only request that you monitor his progress and recovery. Unless something else comes up, all should get resolved on these treatment. Keep me posted on it.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Recurring Fever And Headache In A 20 Year Old Man?

Brief Answer: Any neck stiffness? Prefernce for dark rooms? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this fever and headache that your son has. Headache and fever as an isolated symptom is really not typical of a common disease condition. In most scenarios, the most pressing thing to do is to role out meningitis through a proper examination. Is he having terrible headaches? Neck stiffness and intolerance of well lit places? Besides, what's the doctor reason for putting him on levofloxacin. It is my thinking that there is probably another symptom or symptoms that you have failed to report which might justify the antibiotics at this time. Kindly review his symptoms and report to me. I hope to hear back from you soon and promise to review the entire information again so as to provide a comprehensive well thought and helpful response to you. Until then, I wish your son well.