Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring ear pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 531 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am experiencing ear ache on & off but my doctor can't. find the cause. He said nothing wrong with my ear but I am in pain on & off X 4 days now and not relieved by Plain Tylenol and advil. I remember my pain was started after I shampoo my hair and water drained into my ear and I immediately cleaned with clean gauze and Q-tips and I dried it with hair dryer while drying my hair. I went to see a doctor and gave me a prescription for
Apo-Fluticasone nasal spray. Also did not help. I have a history of chronic ear infection for many years but even the ear specialist unable to resolve completely.Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic otitis media: Aspirin treatment and Myringotomy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

I'm Dr. Neel Kudchadkar and I will help you now. I have examined your question quite carefully. I have given much thought to this and have decided to inform you that you probably suffer from chronic otitis media, an infection of the ear. This is obvious from the history you have provided.

At this point of time, I can suggest that instead of Advil and Tylenol, Aspirin has been found to be more effective in these cases involving the ear. I would suggest that aspirin be taken with a capsule of omeprazole to avoid acidity, a side effect seen in many people who have to take aspirin.

It is noteworthy, that you may have to undergo a procedure called as myringotomy. This is performed by an ENT surgeon, and once the tissue causing the infection is treated, the problem of chronic otitis media resolves for most people.

You might have to take a call and undergo this procedure. In the meantime, you can substantially decrease your discomfort with aspirin.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fluticasone

doctor1 MD

Took a dose of Fluticasone Propionate and soon developed a thickening under my chin. How can I make this go away? I ve seen people who have taken...

doctor1 MD

27 yo Male of south asian descent. I have dark circles around the eyes. My eyes have been watery for the majority of my life. My dad has dark...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3.5 years. At the age of 1, at the time of hair removing from scalp, she got little cut and on the there was no hair growth on that...

doctor1 MD

I want to know if I have understand correctly about two differents drugs: SEOFLO inhaler ( salmetero & fluticasone ) is a corticoide asthalin is a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello doctor The corners of my lips especially the left corner of the lower lips feels very dry and flaky ( it is not completly peeling off and...