Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes recurrent stomach pain and vomiting in a child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2228 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: Hello my eight yr. old daughter has been having recurrent stomach issues, pain in middle abdomen, sometimes she will vomit, and sometimes not, these symptoms ARE ONLY PRESENT AT NIGHT! never daytime, she has had bloodwk, ctscan, and urine tested all normal. THe dr. put her on 150mg of Zantac 2xs per day, she started saturday...but last night she had an episode... what can this be? can lactose intolerance only be night? I have a gastro. dr. appt. next week? she said it wakes her out of sleep.also how many days does zantac takes to work if it is going to?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Intestinal parasites/appendicitis to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Zantac needs minimally 5 days to work. It is still early to judge on its effect as you have been using only 1 day after the episode.

I suggest to run fecal examination for ova/parasites because the intestinal parasitic infections symptoms are present mainly at night.

Gastritis or GERD should also be ruled out.

With regards to lactose intolerance, the symptoms are present all the day and night and she would also have bloating and diarrhea.

Appendicitis should be ruled out too as sometimes, the clinic is often silent and can occur for many years until severe damage of appendix occur. Get her checked by surgeon.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Klerida


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 10 minutes later
where would she get parasites? from? we live in nj? would they show up on ct scan? she does like fried foods, and typical child diet, pizza, chicken nuggets, etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ways of transmission for intestinal parasites

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Parasites can be taken if she is in contact with people or food infected with intestinal parasites. If you have been traveling overseas (in countries with high prevalence of intestinal parasites), most probably, she would have get there.

Next, the foods she likes are prepared from others (in fast-foods, restoraunts, etc.). Although good hygienic measures or strict control of cookers, sometimes, the cooker might be a chronic carries (the parasite is not causing disease), while he/she can transmit the parasite to the others (people who are eating the food prepared from him/her).

Do not get scared. Having intestinal parasites is not the end of the world. That can be perfectly treated through anti-parasitic drugs. Ct-scan does not show parasites (unless it is a large one, which is less likely to happen). Examine her stool for ova/parasites (I insist) and talk to her doctor to rule out appendicitis.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

Hi I have gastritis and am also on concerta but since it has flared up my concerta doesn't seem to be working at all. I get tachycardia early after taking it and dry mouth all day but the concerta doesn't seem to be doing anything. Can the gastritis affect the realease of concerta?

doctor1 MD

hi, last two days i felt hard to breath and felt my heart skipped a beat. and am taking pills for menthural bleeding disorder, am belchinng much, pleas help me to get rid of this gastritis also i want to know is this heart skipp beating is symptom of gastric? is this normal or want to consult a doctor sooner?

doctor1 MD

hai, i am 44 yrs old ht 5.3 weight 56 kgs i have stomach paint on the lining part and on abdominal side. i met gastro entereologist prescribed duspatalin no use reffered for endocopy, result gastritis body and antum prescription is normaxin- rt. and happi-xt shall i continue with this.

pls advice i have kidney stone problem also.

doctor1 MD


Hi Doctor,

I have been suffering from severe loose motion for last 15 years. It is diagnosed as IBS- diarrhoea from last 2 years. And I am continuing with the medication for IBS, but no improvement yet. Everyday I have loose motion 8-10 times. Usually it happens in the morning very frequently.

The stool is watery with mucus. I have gastritis also.

Please guid me in this regard.Please suggest some medicine or specialist.

doctor1 MD

I ve been pretty sick fora week. It began when my GP thought I might have clot in my right leg (swelling, redness , warmth) so she sent me to the hospital for a sonogram. It was negative, but the doctor there wanted me to come back the next day.I...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain on the right side of chest more toward the back. I feel it when I take a deep breath, or cough . and it feels almost like a sore because food brushes against the affected areas as its going down. It feel like irs between the right...

doctor1 MD
