question-icon

What causes recurrent smegma under foreskin even after cannisten usage?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,

I have just started taking doxycycline for epidydimtiis along with oflloxacin.

I have smegma under my foreskin and i am using cannisten to help this but the smegma comes back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for cannisten, regular cleansing is enough

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Smegma is accumulated skin debris under the foresekin. There is no need for drugs or special products for this. What is important is that you should retract it and cleanse as often as possible so as to avoid the debris from accumulating.

In all, smegma would always accumulate unless you cleanse regularly. Adopt cleansing regularly before getting worried about it accumulating.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications should need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (18 hours later)
Hi, i have also tested negative for stds 3 times with swabs and urine samples. Negative for hiv also. How accurate are Chamydia tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
They are very accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up precisions.

Chlamydia tests are reliable. At worse, they tend to over diagnosis than miss out on chlamydia infection. This means that it is easier for you to get treated for chlamydia that you do not have than being missed as having chlamydia. With repeated testing being negative, you should be looking for different possible causes than STDs.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurrent smegma under foreskin even after cannisten usage?

Brief Answer: No need for cannisten, regular cleansing is enough Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Smegma is accumulated skin debris under the foresekin. There is no need for drugs or special products for this. What is important is that you should retract it and cleanse as often as possible so as to avoid the debris from accumulating. In all, smegma would always accumulate unless you cleanse regularly. Adopt cleansing regularly before getting worried about it accumulating. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications should need be.