question-icon

What causes recurrent piles even after surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Jun 2014
Question: Sir,
I had operation for removal of piles 10 years back. Now it has come again. I have pain and there is protruding outside to the rectum. This has been started since a week. There is no blood coming out till now from the rectum. But has pain while sitting, standing. My friend suggested to apply anovate cream and sit in bath tub full of warm salty water... Is this the right medication. Pls suggest me the correct one as I have lot of travel involved in my current profession... Should I need to go for another operation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (1 hour later)
Brief answer...you need surgery again
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Chances of reoccurrence of piles are very less after the surgery but in 2-5 % of people undergoing surgery for piles tend to get the piles back after 5-10 years.
This happens mostly due to bad lifestyle resulting in constipated and hard stools along with undue straining of stools.
At the moment you need to take some anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day along with application of local anesthetic ointment like lidocaine before every stool.Take SITZ bath as suggested and make your stool loose and liquid by taking some laxative.
You must consult your surgeon as early as possible for the surgery.
A proper lifestyle after the surgery would ensure  you that it doesn't reoccur again.
I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurrent piles even after surgery?

Brief answer...you need surgery again Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. Chances of reoccurrence of piles are very less after the surgery but in 2-5 % of people undergoing surgery for piles tend to get the piles back after 5-10 years. This happens mostly due to bad lifestyle resulting in constipated and hard stools along with undue straining of stools. At the moment you need to take some anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day along with application of local anesthetic ointment like lidocaine before every stool.Take SITZ bath as suggested and make your stool loose and liquid by taking some laxative. You must consult your surgeon as early as possible for the surgery. A proper lifestyle after the surgery would ensure  you that it doesn't reoccur again. I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks