Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes recurrent nausea and dizziness despite taking medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15849 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I was prescribed Meclizine and Zofran in April of 2016 for nausea and dizziness. I Have not had theses symptoms for awhile and now they are back. I need to know if it is still safe for me to take one of these medications to alleiviate the nausea and dizziness I am once again experiencing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
are safe medications, can be used

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, it is safe to use them again. They are safe medications.
If you were assessed in 2016 to determine the cause of the nausea and dizziness, then you may need to be seen by your doctor unless you have no response with the medication.

In some persons, despite physical examination and any necessary tests, the cause is not found.

In others it maybe due to:
(1) inner ear causes such as:BPPV, meniere's disease, vestibular neuronitis
(2) due to changes in blood pressure
(3)side effect of medication
(4)associated with headaches and migraines
(5)lesions of part of the brain called the brainstem or cerebellum
(6)lesions or masses in the ear

The last 2 are uncommon but are ruled out by imaging such as CT or MRI. There are also certain tests that are conducted by neurologists as well.

If you have not been assessed, then you should consider having testing done to find the underlying cause.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vestibular neuronitis

doctor1 MD

I have had recurring flu symptoms for about 5 months. Around every 2 or 3 weeks or so, the virus re-activates. This happens when I get chilled by going outside in cold weather. My symptoms are fever, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upper respiratory infection. I knock out the upper respiratory component immediately using hydrogen peroxide in my ears and colloidal silver up my nose. The stomach flu symptoms only last about 5 hours or so. I am a 70 year old male.

doctor1 MD

I am not able to hear from my right ear for more than a month. When diagonise the doctor said there is a viral infection in the vestibular nerve and he diagonised it as vestibular neuritis. I often fell dizzi, have problem in eye sight as well as balance. There is always a noise in my ear which increases and they reduces automatically.Please help me?

doctor1 MD

I have spells of severe dizziness and vomiting have been to emergency room brain scans negative had ears checked out no problem what next

doctor1 MD

Hi...in recent days I have been having a general feeling of dizziness especially when driving to work which I have never experienced before. Yesterday morning it started too feel more acute. I am self employed and largely able to set my schedule...

doctor1 MD

i suffer from bouts of vertigo one to two times a week. severe dizziness , nausea , immobility, is there anything I can do to alleviate these episodes. I have experienced several concussions thruout my lifetime

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with vestibular neuritis about 8 weeks ago by an ENT. Still having some dizzyness and fullness in my ears daily. They feel like they need to pop. Do I need to go back or wait it out? Is there anything I can do? I have been going about my daily routine. How much longer will this possibly last?