• question-icon

    What causes recurrent mesothelioma?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello...my husband has a recurrence of mesothelioma. He has undergone chemotherapy, but that had to be discontinued because of severe side effects culminating in acute kidney failure. He is now participating in a clinical trial for Keytruda, he had the first treatment a week ago. Ever since the recurrence of the mesothelioma nausea has been a relentless problem, and one after another medications have been tried. He seemed to get relief from Motillium, 3 times a day, since February, but it doesn't seem to be helping any more, and he vomits or dry retches at random times during most days. He has now been found to have Atrial Flutter, and is booked to have a TOE and Zap procedure tomorrow. Whether this is contributing to the nausea or not we don't know. Do you have any suggestions for nausea control. We do all the basic recommended things like eating a little between meals, not allowing an empty stomach, keeping constipation under controletc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
All side effects have to be reported to observer

Detailed Answer:
hi madam.
I can understand your problem.
Some times nausea is very troublesome, and because of it our food intake decreases and hence leading to weight loss and weakness.
But I should tell you that there are drugs like ondensetron or aprepitant which may be of benefit to him. You can ask your treating doctor about them and get them prescribed.
As your husband is under a trial, all the problems are to be reported to the observer and you should follow his advice.
Let me inform you that recurrent mesothelioma has poor outcomes and a lot needs to be known about its character and treatment options.
I pray for your husband's good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma 21 hours later
I don't know if my last question got through.......my husband had the TOE and heart zap procedure today, and got on well. However, the doctor noticed an area at the base of his wound from the extra pleural pneumonectomy operation, 18 months ago, which is very red and inflamed looking. It hasn't ever looked like this before. She asked if we had changed shower gel, which we may have, but it looks worse than that. It is very red, and hot, looks tight, and there are lumps around the scar. The area beneath the scar also feels hot, but isn't red. It is not painful, but the whole area has always been numb since the operation. He doesn't have a temperature. The latest CT scan, only a week ago, wasn't much different to the one a month before, which showed a growth about 23mm X 28mm. I am scared that this is a fast regrowth of the mesothelioma. Is this possible, or likely, or is it probably just a skin irritation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Examination by an expert is needed.

Detailed Answer:
hi madam. thanks for your question.
it's very difficult to comment on your question without examination of patient.
I would like to know, since when the redness is there, a photograph of the local site will help me.
the numbness is due to the nerve injury occurred in surgery, this is a usual phenomena.
as you described the local situation, redness with lumps around, this indicates towards recurrence.
a guided biopsy from the mass seen in CT scan will help in confirmation.
and as it is a localized tumor we may think of radiotherapy, or repeat surgery.
these are treatment related sensitive issues, can't be commented upon without examination.
so please consult your treating doctor and follow her/ his advice.
feel free to ask more.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

I have recently started natural hormone replacement therapy = all is going well & Im feeling much better but I have noticed a big weight gain (I...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my daughter is 17yr old. She is having Hypothyroid problem since last 2 yrs. She is gaining weight and there is no period without pills....

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Duphaston for pre-menstual spotting....I have been taking it for two months now. I have been experiencing gastric problems and...

doctor1 MD

I am having abladder emptying problem I have unexplained weight loss thelymph nodes in my groin area are swollen real bad on both sides I can have...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prashant Sharma
  • Q - Suggest treatment for a dry spot on skin

  • Q - What causes rectal pain with history of stage 4 liver cancer?

  • Q - Is non hodgkins lymphoma possible after a flu shot?

  • Q - What are the chances of cancer when having multiple palpable lymph nodes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lower back pain and stiff neck

  • Q - What does my PET scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes

  • Q - What do red bumps on arms indicate?

  • Q - What causes warm feeling in body along with excessive sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for colon cancer spreading to liver and ovaries

backtotop2