• question-icon

    What causes recurrent low grade fever in a diabetic patient?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am 78 years old. I recently have had a periodic, low grade fever (99.5 +/-) and noticed yesterday and again this a.m. that I had unusual 'orangish' strips along the sides of my tongue.

Other information: I have had periodic (minor) inflammation flare-ups of a peg tooth/bridge. I occasionally have to take an antibiotic for that condition, but not very often. I also have chronic high blood pressure (take medication).
Not a follow-up question--Follow up information. Also, I am a Type II diabetic. Have had high blood pressure (medication controlled) and Type II diabetes for over 40 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

There are numerous causes of low grade fever. It can be associated with almost any infective and inflammatory condition.

If no focus of infection or inflammatory process was identified then wait and see is the right approach. Commonly , viral illnesses can present with low grade fever, myalgias and weakness. These symptoms usually resolve by themselves within a week with lowering intensity. Acetaminophen for symptomatic relief from pain ,fever and plenty of fluids to remain hydrated is all that is needed.

The tongue needs to be examined by an oral physician. Commonly the side of the tongue has varied vessel appearance which is normal. However, if there is associated lymphadenopathy or a suspicious lesion then an oral brush biopsy can be offered to rule out other possibilities. It can be due to benign painful aphthous ulcers which are treated with antibiotics and b 12 , zinc plus folate supplementation.

Continue the antihypertensive and diabetes medication as usual.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aphthous ulcers

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have sore throat, canker sore in different places on the mouth and pharynx. I also have difficulty swallowing. This symptoms persist for more...

doctor1 MD

Hi my question is that I feel like I have a marble in my throat but it s not sore nor it doesn t hurt when I swallow and I had a head ache for...

doctor1 MD

i am worried out of my head, and too scared to get tested so i am going to try to get some peace of mind from one of these forums. here's how it...

doctor1 MD

Hi kinda embarrassed to talk about this but I ve been very sick for the last 4 days. I ve been nauses, but haven t thrown up but Been running to...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I have tongue pain problem. I am using antiseptic mouthwash to kills germs that cause gingivitis . I am using Canker Care. Over two...

doctor1 MD

My kid-a baby boy of almost 4 years old is suffering from mouth ulcers I am attaching the photographs of the same. I request you to please have a...

doctor1 MD

my tongue has been sore and irritated for three weeks and the bumps on my tongue are falling off. is this cancer,

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2