Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes recurrent fever when suffering from UTI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2155 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my mother is 64 yrs of age and is under medication for high blood pressure. She she recovered from uti and after 2 days and now she's started having fever for 2 days a and her pressure is 96/62, should i worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She should be clinically examined & investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, I would suggest that she should be clinically examined and investigated.
Her blood pressure is on the lower side. Dose correction of the antihypertensive may be needed.

Recurrent fever can be due to recurrent Urinary Tract Infection ( UTI ).
I would also advise that following investigations may be done:-
1. Complete Blood Count ( CBC ).
2. Urine examination ( Routine / Microscopic and Culture / Sensitivity ).

Antibiotic can be planned according to the reports of the investigations mentioned above.
Symptomatic treatment with paracetamol 500mg can be taken for fever.
She should drink lots of water daily.

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Recurrent fever

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, I'm 29 male, actually I got viral fever 20 days back with severe body pain , even after fever went had joints pain for somedays, which almost took a week for the pain to go completely. Felt better after somedays and travelled to a...

doctor1 MD

My 8 ys and 4 ms daughter has been suffering from recurrent fever up to 103 for 5 months (6 times). Blood and urine tests and cultures have shown everything normal. So is the chest X-ray report. The doctor said all that spells were viral. With every fever, she got cough, sneezing, runny nose etc. One doctor said, her tonsils, specially the left (it is bigger) have to be removed, but the other denied. What should I do? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Want a opinion on the attached CB report for Ms XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

My father has an ESR of 118. He is getting recurrent fever of upto 100 F which goes away in 2-3 days on its own. he has alos got a skin rash (fungal infection) for which he is taking treatment. His haemoglobin has dropped to 11 and WBC is 12800. What can be the cause of the recurrent fever?

doctor1 MD

I am Tanmaya , I am 29 male from India . On 2002 I have infected with Filarial disease. Initial my Dr given me DEC ( 100 Mg X 3 / Day ) for 21 Days. + Albendazole 400 MG one and Avil tab 1 per day for 21 days. I took the same the fever and pain on nerve is reduced with some small pimple like bump are appeared on the leg and poss on it. Its reduced after some days. But again and again I faced the same after 3/4 month. Again I started taking for 3 years ( DEC : 100 Mg X 3/days for 7 days + 2 Albendazole 400 MG in a Months ) . I had no swelling leg, or no big pain or regular fever. Only I have etching on the leg and if I discontinued some time slight pain or burning sensation on leg. it almost 7/8 year I have filarea. taking regularal DEC and Albendazole , there is no 100 % cure from this. Please suggest any ulternative medicine to cure 100 . I think I have some adult worm in my body. is there any medicine to kill all Adult worm . Please reply : YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Fever every 8 to 10 since last five months. Two reports for blood & urine but no any mistake found. One time Sonography for lever kidney chest but no any problem found by MD. Sir my body day to day increased in last four month and then standgood....

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



This has reference to my 33 yrs old daughter. Some two months back she had severe abdominal pain (the first and only time) and underwent ultrasound scanning for Gallbladder stones. The Radiologist suspected some anomaly in Kidney function and suggested RFT. Her Creatinine level was found to be above 3.1 and eosnophil count to be very high. All other parameters were normal. A biopsy of the kidney was also done.



Our consulting Doctor diagnosed it as Auto Immune Disorder (vasculitis/ vasculosis ?). He put her on Steroids, which she has been taking in tapering doses for the last two months. Moreover she has been prescribed 3 injections of Cyclophosphine (?) one month apart. She has had 2 injections so far. Her Creatinine level has come down to 2.1 and eosnophil count has become normal. She seems to be ok except for the expected side effects of steroids



However over the last 10 days she is getting fever, 100-102 degrees, off and on, mostly late at night or in the mornings, and which persists for 3-4 hours only. This seems to be an additional complication.



Can you please advise as to the efficacy of the line of treatment being followed, the reason for the recurrent fever and what further therapy/ treatment need to be undertaken.



I am very worried and shall be much obliged for a considered opinion.



S.Om Kumar