question-icon

What Causes Recurrent Fever Despite A Normal Blood And Urine Report?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016
Question: Fever every 8 to 10 since last five months. Two reports for blood & urine but no any mistake found. One time Sonography for lever kidney chest but no any problem found by MD. Sir my body day to day increased in last four month and then standgood. Why my body decreased. Dr. Fever injection to me - xefry 1gm, amigen 500mg, beplex forte & ranloc. Sir no stone in kidney lever best chest fefsa best but MD advised due changes / increase for body
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi
welcome to HCM, yes you do seem to have a problem.

You say you have recurrent fever and loss of weight. Your routine tests and sonography and chest x-ray are normal.
Is it possible for you to scan reports and send me?
Has your ESR test been done?
How is your appetite--do you feel hungry?
Any problem with urine and stools?
Any problems with your periods?
Any stomach problems?
Do you get frequent cough and cold along with fever?

Please answer all these queries and give me any other additional information you can think of so that I can guide you better.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (16 hours later)
Namaste Sirji. No urinal problem in stone urinal normal. Latrine 3 to 4 times in 24 hrs last two / three months in this result after latrine weaknesses in mind leg hand & now I am hungry after lunch break fast dinner juice etc. I am very well in few minutes. But after 2-3 yrs go to latrine. In last year my body increased weight 50 to 72. I am very thankful to Dr Madamji for heartly cooperation to me. With regard XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please eat a soft diet--less spice, and easy to digest for some time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX, I have gone through your reports.
You have mild changes in your brain.
your B-12 levels are low.
you have a fatty liver
and your sonography is suggestive of collitis.
Please eat a soft diet--less spice, and easy to digest for some time.
Take B-12 vitamin supplements.
You may get Diabetes in future so do exercise regularly and avoid fats and sugar in food. This will also take care of your increase in weight.
I wish best of health to you soon.
Sincere regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (1 hour later)
Madam Sirji I am very much thankful to you for wonderful solution. I am definitely try your diagnosis suggests. I am satisfied your reply. Please sir sugar foods my favourites since my birth but 50% avoid from today. Sirji, Adinofol+ Clovind+ Genricort-6 PanzdlDSR Becozym-C fort Colcorvason S this medicine regularly use if any medicine changes. Earlier 7 medicine names already send. Sir this is my last question. If possible awaiting for your reply & I amp once again thankful to Madam. With regards. Thank you Dr.ji
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it seems you have mild depression for which you have been prescribed Clonaz

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX, From your list it seems you have mild depression for which you have been prescribed Clonazepine (Clovind).
But I wonder why you are taking Genricort-6 daily--is it really required? It may lead to increase in weight and Diabetes if taken for long.
I do not know what Colcorvason contains.
Adenofol, Becozym C forte and Panzid DSR are fine.
Please take Panzid intermittently not daily.
Check with your doctor whether you really require Genricort-6.
I really hope I have helped to clear your doubts. All the best to you--Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Recurrent Fever Despite A Normal Blood And Urine Report?

Brief Answer: Need more details Detailed Answer: Hi welcome to HCM, yes you do seem to have a problem. You say you have recurrent fever and loss of weight. Your routine tests and sonography and chest x-ray are normal. Is it possible for you to scan reports and send me? Has your ESR test been done? How is your appetite--do you feel hungry? Any problem with urine and stools? Any problems with your periods? Any stomach problems? Do you get frequent cough and cold along with fever? Please answer all these queries and give me any other additional information you can think of so that I can guide you better. Regards